Dota2Arena
Assault Cuirass

Assault Cuirass Dota 2 item: stats, build & win rate

5,125
Armor · Common

Forged in the depths of the nether reaches, this hellish mail provides an army with increased armor and attack speed.

Ability: Passive
  • +30 Attack Speed
  • +10 Armor
Passive: Assault Aura1200

Grants 30 attack speed and 5 armor to nearby allied units and structures, and decreases nearby enemy unit and structure armor by -5. Radius: 1200

#0
of 208 items
0%
win rate
0%
of matches
#1/16
in Armor
Dota2Arena ScannerLive data from ranked matchesupdated Oct 28, 2026 · texts and values from Valve i
Item profileArmor · Common
Damage82Defense90Utility89Push95Farming84Scaling95
Game phase impact i
Early game
5/5
Mid game
5/5
Late game
5/5

Holders of Assault Cuirass compared with their own hero's average per minute, as a percentile among 217 items. Scaling is the win rate in games over 40 minutes. How we measure

Most bought by i
Wraith King0%72.2%88,741
Legion Commander0%69.6%83,431
Lifestealer0%70.8%54,374
Dawnbreaker0%70.0%49,400
Dragon Knight0%68.9%41,200
Slardar0%70.6%33,769
Night Stalker0%71.0%28,756
Brewmaster0%64.5%17,008
Chaos Knight0%69.0%15,336
Lycan0%59.1%15,310
Alchemist0%63.5%13,663
Spirit Breaker0%67.7%13,208
share of the hero's games ending with the itemwin rategames

Build path

5,125 gold in total

Bought together

same final inventory
Phase Boots52%
Blink Dagger51%
Black King Bar51%
Power Treads25%
Radiance22%
Aghanim's Scepter21%
Blade Mail19%
Harpoon16%
share of Assault Cuirass inventories that also hold the item

Bought in % of matches

5 days · UTC
25.1%26.1%27.1%Oct 24: 27.0% · 110,768 gamesOct 25: 26.7% · 175,716 gamesOct 26: 26.4% · 137,343 gamesOct 27: 26.2% · 135,708 gamesOct 28: 25.2% · 67,306 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
share of all ranked matches with at least one Assault Cuirass

Win rate by day

5 days · UTC
49.5%59.9%70.3%50%Oct 24: 68.7% · 110,768 gamesOct 25: 68.7% · 175,716 gamesOct 26: 68.9% · 137,343 gamesOct 27: 69.0% · 135,708 gamesOct 28: 69.8% · 67,306 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
win rate of games ending with the item

Win rate by match length

626,143 games
Early under 25 min98.3%2,047
Mid 25–40 min87.8%159,605
Late over 40 min62.4%464,911
win rate of players holding the item at the endgames

Compare: Armor

min. 1,000 games
Heart of Tarrasque5,30067.5%34%
Shiva's Guard4,50064.2%44%
Linken's Sphere4,80061.7%26%
Aeon Disk3,00059.2%19%
Lotus Orb3,85056.9%30%
Crimson Guard3,72555.7%9%
Vladmir's Offering2,20055.0%11%
Helm of the Overlord5,65054.0%1%
goldwin ratein % of matches
Item guide

Assault Cuirass in Dota 2: who buys it, when it wins and what it costs

Assault Cuirass costs 5,125 gold and shows up in 26% of ranked matches. Players holding it at the end win 69.0% of their games across 626,143 inventories, most often on Wraith King and Legion Commander. It wins most in the early game (98.3%) and least in the late game (62.4%).

What Assault Cuirass does

Passive: Assault Aura

Grants 30 attack speed and 5 armor to nearby allied units and structures, and decreases nearby enemy unit and structure armor by -5. Radius: 1200

In numbers: +30 attack speed, +10 armor.

Who buys Assault Cuirass

The share says how many games of a hero end with Assault Cuirass in the inventory, the win rate is that hero's win rate in exactly those games. A high share with an average win rate means the item is standard on the hero; a low share with a high win rate means it is a situational pick that works when it is needed.

HeroShare of gamesWin rate with itGames
Wraith King32%72.2%88,741
Legion Commander24%69.6%83,431
Lifestealer18%70.8%54,374
Dawnbreaker26%70.0%49,400
Dragon Knight13%68.9%41,200
Slardar25%70.6%33,769
Night Stalker18%71.0%28,756
Brewmaster37%64.5%17,008

When to buy it

Win rate by match length tells you in which kind of game the item pays off. Items that win short games are usually bought early and snowball; items that win long games are late-game purchases or things you buy when the game is already going well, so read the number as "games with this item at this length" rather than as advice to rush it.

PhaseMatch lengthWin rateGames
Early gameunder 25 min98.3%2,047
Mid game25–40 min87.8%159,605
Late gameover 40 min62.4%464,911

What to combine it with

These items sit in the same final inventory as Assault Cuirass most often (based on every 4th match). Boots and other staples appear on almost every list; the interesting entries are the ones specific to this item.

ItemIn the same inventoryCost
Phase Boots52%1,450
Blink Dagger51%2,250
Black King Bar51%4,050
Power Treads25%1,400
Radiance22%4,700
Aghanim's Scepter21%4,200
Blade Mail19%2,400
Harpoon16%4,700

Frequently asked questions

Is Assault Cuirass good right now?

In our window Assault Cuirass ends up in winning inventories 69.0% of the time across 626,143 ranked games, above the 50 % mark. It does best in the early game (98.3%) and worst in the late game (62.4%).

Which heroes buy Assault Cuirass?

Wraith King (32% of games), Legion Commander (24% of games), Lifestealer (18% of games), Dawnbreaker (26% of games), Dragon Knight (13% of games). The highest win rate with it belongs to Wraith King at 72.2%.

How much does Assault Cuirass cost and what do you need?

Assault Cuirass costs 5,125 gold in total: Buckler (425), Hyperstone (2,000), Platemail (1,400) and a recipe for 1,300.

Kevin
Written by KevinDota player since the WC3 days, builds Dota2Arena with Claudio. Item texts and values come from Valve, every statistic on this page from our own match scanner, updated daily. Updated Oct 28, 2026.