Dota2Arena
Phase Boots

Phase Boots Dota 2 item: stats, build & win rate

1,450
Accessories · Secret shop

Boots that allow the wearer to travel between the ether.

Ability: No Target
  • +50 Movement Speed
  • +18 Damage (MELEE)
  • +12 Damage (RANGED)
  • +4 Armor
Active: Phase8

Gives 20% increased movement speed on melee heroes, and 10% on ranged heroes, and lets you move through units and turn more quickly for 3 seconds. Movement speed bonuses from multiple pairs of boots do not stack.

#0
of 208 items
0%
win rate
0%
of matches
#4/16
in Accessories
Dota2Arena ScannerLive data from ranked matchesupdated Oct 28, 2026 · texts and values from Valve i
Item profileAccessories · Secret shop
Damage66Defense57Utility54Push68Farming63Scaling62
Game phase impact i
Early game
5/5
Mid game
4/5
Late game
3/5

Holders of Phase Boots compared with their own hero's average per minute, as a percentile among 217 items. Scaling is the win rate in games over 40 minutes. How we measure

Most bought by i
Spirit Breaker0%52.6%304,287
Axe0%50.5%300,344
Legion Commander0%52.6%283,851
Lifestealer0%50.7%268,979
Wraith King0%55.3%232,073
Pudge0%53.4%203,899
Tidehunter0%49.7%203,082
Dawnbreaker0%52.4%176,630
Night Stalker0%51.7%142,421
Ursa0%48.3%116,391
Ember Spirit0%49.0%110,097
Doom0%47.5%104,681
share of the hero's games ending with the itemwin rategames

Build path

1,450 gold in total

Bought together

same final inventory
Blink Dagger51%
Black King Bar42%
Aghanim's Scepter30%
Bracer24%
Blade Mail23%
Radiance15%
Soul Ring12%
Shiva's Guard10%
share of Phase Boots inventories that also hold the item

Bought in % of matches

5 days · UTC
85.8%86.7%87.5%Oct 24: 87.2% · 606,919 gamesOct 25: 87.4% · 977,912 gamesOct 26: 87.2% · 772,783 gamesOct 27: 87.1% · 765,760 gamesOct 28: 86.0% · 393,032 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
share of all ranked matches with at least one Phase Boots

Win rate by day

5 days · UTC
49.8%50.4%51.0%50%Oct 24: 50.7% · 606,919 gamesOct 25: 50.6% · 977,912 gamesOct 26: 50.6% · 772,783 gamesOct 27: 50.7% · 765,760 gamesOct 28: 50.7% · 393,032 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
win rate of games ending with the item

Win rate by match length

3,512,346 games
Early under 25 min54.4%72,700
Mid 25–40 min52.0%1,649,244
Late over 40 min49.3%1,792,801
win rate of players holding the item at the endgames

Compare: Accessories

min. 1,000 games
Moon Shard4,00068.4%6%
Boots of Travel2,50057.4%57%
Soul Booster3,00055.7%4%
Power Treads1,40048.2%97%
Orb of Corrosion1,05046.6%5%
Soul Ring80545.7%41%
Hand of Midas2,20044.1%29%
Magic Wand46043.5%87%
goldwin ratein % of matches
Item guide

Phase Boots in Dota 2: who buys it, when it wins and what it costs

Phase Boots costs 1,450 gold and shows up in 87% of ranked matches. Players holding it at the end win 50.7% of their games across 3,512,346 inventories, most often on Spirit Breaker and Axe. It wins most in the early game (54.4%) and least in the late game (49.3%).

What Phase Boots does

Active: Phase

Gives 20% increased movement speed on melee heroes, and 10% on ranged heroes, and lets you move through units and turn more quickly for 3 seconds. Movement speed bonuses from multiple pairs of boots do not stack.

In numbers: +50 movement speed, +18 damage (melee), +12 damage (ranged), +4 armor, 8s cooldown.

Who buys Phase Boots

The share says how many games of a hero end with Phase Boots in the inventory, the win rate is that hero's win rate in exactly those games. A high share with an average win rate means the item is standard on the hero; a low share with a high win rate means it is a situational pick that works when it is needed.

HeroShare of gamesWin rate with itGames
Spirit Breaker83%52.6%304,287
Axe82%50.5%300,344
Legion Commander83%52.6%283,851
Lifestealer91%50.7%268,979
Wraith King83%55.3%232,073
Pudge34%53.4%203,899
Tidehunter79%49.7%203,082
Dawnbreaker91%52.4%176,630

When to buy it

Win rate by match length tells you in which kind of game the item pays off. Items that win short games are usually bought early and snowball; items that win long games are late-game purchases or things you buy when the game is already going well, so read the number as "games with this item at this length" rather than as advice to rush it.

PhaseMatch lengthWin rateGames
Early gameunder 25 min54.4%72,700
Mid game25–40 min52.0%1,649,244
Late gameover 40 min49.3%1,792,801

What to combine it with

These items sit in the same final inventory as Phase Boots most often (based on every 4th match). Boots and other staples appear on almost every list; the interesting entries are the ones specific to this item.

ItemIn the same inventoryCost
Blink Dagger51%2,250
Black King Bar42%4,050
Aghanim's Scepter30%4,200
Bracer24%505
Blade Mail23%2,400
Radiance15%4,700
Soul Ring12%805
Shiva's Guard10%4,500

Frequently asked questions

Is Phase Boots good right now?

In our window Phase Boots ends up in winning inventories 50.7% of the time across 3,512,346 ranked games, close to the 50 % mark. It does best in the early game (54.4%) and worst in the late game (49.3%).

Which heroes buy Phase Boots?

Spirit Breaker (83% of games), Axe (82% of games), Legion Commander (83% of games), Lifestealer (91% of games), Wraith King (83% of games). The highest win rate with it belongs to Wraith King at 55.3%.

How much does Phase Boots cost and what do you need?

Phase Boots costs 1,450 gold in total: Boots of Speed (500), Chainmail (500), Blades of Attack (450) and a recipe for 0.

Kevin
Written by KevinDota player since the WC3 days, builds Dota2Arena with Claudio. Item texts and values come from Valve, every statistic on this page from our own match scanner, updated daily. Updated Oct 28, 2026.