Dota2Arena
Faerie Fire

Faerie Fire Dota 2 item: stats, build & win rate

65
Consumables

The ethereal flames from the ever-burning ruins of Kindertree ignite across realities.

Ability: No Target
Affects: Allied Heroes
  • +2 Damage
Use: Imbue5

Instantly restores 85 health.

#0
of 208 items
0%
win rate
0%
of matches
#9/12
in Consumables
Dota2Arena ScannerLive data from ranked matchesupdated Oct 28, 2026 · texts and values from Valve i
Item profileConsumables
Damage5Defense54Utility7Push46Farming14Scaling42
Game phase impact i
Early game
4/5
Mid game
1/5
Late game
1/5

Holders of Faerie Fire compared with their own hero's average per minute, as a percentile among 217 items. Scaling is the win rate in games over 40 minutes. How we measure

Most bought by i
Lone Druid0%61.0%4,351
Invoker0%34.4%1,905
Lion0%37.4%1,684
Shadow Shaman0%35.2%1,114
Rubick0%40.1%1,062
Phantom Lancer0%32.3%944
Juggernaut0%31.3%891
Sniper0%44.3%883
Hoodwink0%33.9%861
Windranger0%37.1%847
Necrophos0%35.9%829
Anti-Mage0%26.9%817
share of the hero's games ending with the itemwin rategames

Bought together

same final inventory
Power Treads27%
Arcane Boots22%
Blink Dagger19%
Aghanim's Scepter10%
Tranquil Boots10%
Null Talisman10%
Boots of Speed8%
share of Faerie Fire inventories that also hold the item

Bought in % of matches

5 days · UTC
1.4%1.8%2.2%Oct 24: 1.8% · 7,112 gamesOct 25: 1.8% · 11,647 gamesOct 26: 1.9% · 9,513 gamesOct 27: 1.9% · 9,580 gamesOct 28: 1.9% · 4,921 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
share of all ranked matches with at least one Faerie Fire

Win rate by day

5 days · UTC
36.4%43.3%50.3%50%Oct 24: 36.7% · 7,112 gamesOct 25: 37.5% · 11,647 gamesOct 26: 38.2% · 9,513 gamesOct 27: 38.0% · 9,580 gamesOct 28: 37.9% · 4,921 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
win rate of games ending with the item

Win rate by match length

42,725 games
Early under 25 min51.5%8,828
Mid 25–40 min32.2%27,839
Late over 40 min42.6%6,087
win rate of players holding the item at the endgames

Compare: Consumables

min. 1,000 games
Infused Raindrops22549.0%4%
Sentry Ward5043.6%38%
Smoke of Deceit5043.2%14%
Dust of Appearance8042.4%54%
Healing Salve10040.4%1%
Clarity6039.9%5%
Blood Grenade5039.3%5%
Bottle67538.8%35%
goldwin ratein % of matches
Item guide

Faerie Fire in Dota 2: who buys it, when it wins and what it costs

Faerie Fire costs 65 gold and shows up in 2% of ranked matches. Players holding it at the end win 37.7% of their games across 42,725 inventories, most often on Lone Druid and Invoker. It wins most in the early game (51.5%) and least in the mid game (32.2%).

What Faerie Fire does

Use: Imbue

Instantly restores 85 health.

In numbers: +2 damage, 5s cooldown.

Who buys Faerie Fire

The share says how many games of a hero end with Faerie Fire in the inventory, the win rate is that hero's win rate in exactly those games. A high share with an average win rate means the item is standard on the hero; a low share with a high win rate means it is a situational pick that works when it is needed.

HeroShare of gamesWin rate with itGames
Lone Druid7%61.0%4,351
Invoker0%34.4%1,905
Lion0%37.4%1,684
Shadow Shaman0%35.2%1,114
Rubick0%40.1%1,062
Phantom Lancer0%32.3%944
Juggernaut0%31.3%891
Sniper0%44.3%883

When to buy it

Win rate by match length tells you in which kind of game the item pays off. Items that win short games are usually bought early and snowball; items that win long games are late-game purchases or things you buy when the game is already going well, so read the number as "games with this item at this length" rather than as advice to rush it.

PhaseMatch lengthWin rateGames
Early gameunder 25 min51.5%8,828
Mid game25–40 min32.2%27,839
Late gameover 40 min42.6%6,087

What to combine it with

These items sit in the same final inventory as Faerie Fire most often (based on every 4th match). Boots and other staples appear on almost every list; the interesting entries are the ones specific to this item.

ItemIn the same inventoryCost
Power Treads27%1,400
Arcane Boots22%1,500
Blink Dagger19%2,250
Aghanim's Scepter10%4,200
Tranquil Boots10%900
Null Talisman10%505
Boots of Speed8%500

Frequently asked questions

Is Faerie Fire good right now?

In our window Faerie Fire ends up in winning inventories 37.7% of the time across 42,725 ranked games, below the 50 % mark. It does best in the early game (51.5%) and worst in the mid game (32.2%).

Which heroes buy Faerie Fire?

Lone Druid (7% of games), Invoker (0% of games), Lion (0% of games), Shadow Shaman (0% of games), Rubick (0% of games). The highest win rate with it belongs to Lone Druid at 61.0%.

How much does Faerie Fire cost?

Faerie Fire costs 65 gold and has no recipe; it is bought directly from the consumables section of the shop.

Kevin
Written by KevinDota player since the WC3 days, builds Dota2Arena with Claudio. Item texts and values come from Valve, every statistic on this page from our own match scanner, updated daily. Updated Oct 28, 2026.