Dota2Arena
Kaya and Sange

Kaya and Sange Dota 2 item: stats, build & win rate

4,200
Artifacts · Rare

Two of three known items of unimaginable power that many believe were crafted at the same enchanter's forge.

Ability: Passive
  • +16 Strength
  • +16 Intelligence
  • +25% Slow Resistance
  • +30% Mana Regen Amplification
  • +12% Spell Amplification
  • +16% Restoration Amp
  • +25% Mana Cost/Mana Loss Reduction
#0
of 208 items
0%
win rate
0%
of matches
#11/20
in Artifacts
Dota2Arena ScannerLive data from ranked matchesupdated Oct 28, 2026 · texts and values from Valve i
Item profileArtifacts · Rare
Damage80Defense82Utility78Push82Farming80Scaling83
Game phase impact i
Early game
5/5
Mid game
5/5
Late game
5/5

Holders of Kaya and Sange compared with their own hero's average per minute, as a percentile among 217 items. Scaling is the win rate in games over 40 minutes. How we measure

Most bought by i
Queen of Pain0%53.2%116,135
Timbersaw0%50.1%90,402
Storm Spirit0%56.2%60,567
Tinker0%54.9%60,266
Ember Spirit0%60.1%57,886
Axe0%65.3%52,881
Necrophos0%59.4%44,354
Skywrath Mage0%61.2%44,170
Death Prophet0%52.7%34,277
Earth Spirit0%59.7%26,989
Ogre Magi0%57.2%25,837
Leshrac0%58.5%24,250
share of the hero's games ending with the itemwin rategames

Build path

4,200 gold in total

Bought together

same final inventory
Aghanim's Scepter42%
Black King Bar38%
Blink Dagger31%
Power Treads27%
Shiva's Guard23%
Phase Boots19%
Bottle19%
Arcane Boots16%
share of Kaya and Sange inventories that also hold the item

Bought in % of matches

5 days · UTC
31.1%32.1%33.1%Oct 24: 33.0% · 141,965 gamesOct 25: 32.7% · 224,512 gamesOct 26: 32.4% · 176,329 gamesOct 27: 32.3% · 174,921 gamesOct 28: 31.1% · 86,919 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
share of all ranked matches with at least one Kaya and Sange

Win rate by day

5 days · UTC
49.8%53.8%57.8%50%Oct 24: 57.1% · 141,965 gamesOct 25: 57.2% · 224,512 gamesOct 26: 57.1% · 176,329 gamesOct 27: 57.1% · 174,921 gamesOct 28: 57.6% · 86,919 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
win rate of games ending with the item

Win rate by match length

803,717 games
Early under 25 min71.4%4,214
Mid 25–40 min62.8%274,843
Late over 40 min54.1%525,230
win rate of players holding the item at the endgames

Compare: Artifacts

min. 1,000 games
Arcane Blink6,80070.9%3%
Overwhelming Blink6,80070.4%10%
Swift Blink6,80070.2%17%
Parasma5,97568.8%12%
Eye of Skadi5,90067.7%36%
Disperser6,10067.5%10%
Harpoon4,70061.5%29%
Hydra's Breath5,90059.3%19%
goldwin ratein % of matches
Item guide

Kaya and Sange in Dota 2: who buys it, when it wins and what it costs

Kaya and Sange costs 4,200 gold and shows up in 32% of ranked matches. Players holding it at the end win 57.2% of their games across 803,717 inventories, most often on Queen of Pain and Timbersaw. It wins most in the early game (71.4%) and least in the late game (54.1%).

What Kaya and Sange does

In numbers: +16 strength, +16 intelligence, +25% slow resistance, +30% mana regen amplification, +12% spell amplification, +16% restoration amp, +25% mana cost/mana loss reduction.

Who buys Kaya and Sange

The share says how many games of a hero end with Kaya and Sange in the inventory, the win rate is that hero's win rate in exactly those games. A high share with an average win rate means the item is standard on the hero; a low share with a high win rate means it is a situational pick that works when it is needed.

HeroShare of gamesWin rate with itGames
Queen of Pain63%53.2%116,135
Timbersaw79%50.1%90,402
Storm Spirit52%56.2%60,567
Tinker53%54.9%60,266
Ember Spirit42%60.1%57,886
Axe14%65.3%52,881
Necrophos14%59.4%44,354
Skywrath Mage17%61.2%44,170

When to buy it

Win rate by match length tells you in which kind of game the item pays off. Items that win short games are usually bought early and snowball; items that win long games are late-game purchases or things you buy when the game is already going well, so read the number as "games with this item at this length" rather than as advice to rush it.

PhaseMatch lengthWin rateGames
Early gameunder 25 min71.4%4,214
Mid game25–40 min62.8%274,843
Late gameover 40 min54.1%525,230

What to combine it with

These items sit in the same final inventory as Kaya and Sange most often (based on every 4th match). Boots and other staples appear on almost every list; the interesting entries are the ones specific to this item.

ItemIn the same inventoryCost
Aghanim's Scepter42%4,200
Black King Bar38%4,050
Blink Dagger31%2,250
Power Treads27%1,400
Shiva's Guard23%4,500
Phase Boots19%1,450
Bottle19%675
Arcane Boots16%1,500

Frequently asked questions

Is Kaya and Sange good right now?

In our window Kaya and Sange ends up in winning inventories 57.2% of the time across 803,717 ranked games, above the 50 % mark. It does best in the early game (71.4%) and worst in the late game (54.1%).

Which heroes buy Kaya and Sange?

Queen of Pain (63% of games), Timbersaw (79% of games), Storm Spirit (52% of games), Tinker (53% of games), Ember Spirit (42% of games). The highest win rate with it belongs to Axe at 65.3%.

How much does Kaya and Sange cost and what do you need?

Kaya and Sange costs 4,200 gold in total: Kaya (2,100), Sange (2,100) and a recipe for 0.

Kevin
Written by KevinDota player since the WC3 days, builds Dota2Arena with Claudio. Item texts and values come from Valve, every statistic on this page from our own match scanner, updated daily. Updated Oct 28, 2026.