Dota2Arena
Unrelenting Eye

Unrelenting Eye Dota 2 item: stats, build & win rate

Neutral item · Tier 2
Tier 2

A serpent's eye the size of a melon (and just as moist).

Ability: Passive
Passive: Relentless

Increases slow resistance by 50%. This bonus is reduced by 10% for every enemy hero within the wearer's attack radius.

#0
of 208 items
0%
win rate
0%
of matches
#7/9
in Tier 2
Dota2Arena ScannerLive data from ranked matchesupdated Oct 28, 2026 · texts and values from Valve i
Item profileTier 2
Damage50Defense55Utility62Push68Farming52Scaling34
Game phase impact i
Early game
–
Mid game
4/5
Late game
1/5

Holders of Unrelenting Eye compared with their own hero's average per minute, as a percentile among 217 items. Scaling is the win rate in games over 40 minutes. How we measure

Most bought by i
Pudge0%50.7%14,006
Axe0%48.5%8,731
Spirit Breaker0%51.0%8,064
Necrophos0%50.2%7,843
Lion0%46.1%6,727
Ogre Magi0%46.9%6,045
Tidehunter0%46.3%5,171
Invoker0%50.8%5,118
Dragon Knight0%51.1%5,108
Juggernaut0%52.4%5,076
Undying0%46.8%5,072
Shadow Shaman0%50.3%4,856
share of the hero's games ending with the itemwin rategames

Bought in % of matches

5 days · UTC
12.5%13.0%13.6%Oct 24: 13.0% · 53,123 gamesOct 25: 13.3% · 87,289 gamesOct 26: 13.0% · 67,445 gamesOct 27: 12.7% · 65,564 gamesOct 28: 13.3% · 35,914 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
share of all ranked matches with at least one Unrelenting Eye

Win rate by day

5 days · UTC
48.4%49.3%50.1%50%Oct 24: 48.6% · 53,123 gamesOct 25: 48.7% · 87,289 gamesOct 26: 48.6% · 67,445 gamesOct 27: 48.6% · 65,564 gamesOct 28: 48.9% · 35,914 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
win rate of games ending with the item

Win rate by match length

308,964 games
Early under 25 min–0
Mid 25–40 min51.8%219,754
Late over 40 min40.9%89,417
win rate of players holding the item at the endgames

Compare: Tier 2

min. 1,000 games
Spellslinger51.7%18%
Partisan's Brand50.3%18%
Cloak of Flames50.3%46%
Gunpowder Gauntlet49.3%41%
Serrated Shiv49.0%49%
Stormcrafter48.8%19%
Psychic Headband46.0%14%
Jidi Pollen Bag45.6%8%
goldwin ratein % of matches
Item guide

Unrelenting Eye in Dota 2: who buys it, when it wins and what it costs

Unrelenting Eye is a neutral item that shows up in 13% of ranked matches. Players holding it at the end win 48.6% of their games across 308,964 inventories, most often on Pudge and Axe. It wins most in the mid game (51.8%) and least in the late game (40.9%).

What Unrelenting Eye does

Passive: Relentless

Increases slow resistance by 50%. This bonus is reduced by 10% for every enemy hero within the wearer's attack radius.

Who buys Unrelenting Eye

The share says how many games of a hero end with Unrelenting Eye in the inventory, the win rate is that hero's win rate in exactly those games. A high share with an average win rate means the item is standard on the hero; a low share with a high win rate means it is a situational pick that works when it is needed.

HeroShare of gamesWin rate with itGames
Pudge2%50.7%14,006
Axe2%48.5%8,731
Spirit Breaker2%51.0%8,064
Necrophos2%50.2%7,843
Lion1%46.1%6,727
Ogre Magi2%46.9%6,045
Tidehunter2%46.3%5,171
Invoker1%50.8%5,118

When to buy it

Win rate by match length tells you in which kind of game the item pays off. Items that win short games are usually bought early and snowball; items that win long games are late-game purchases or things you buy when the game is already going well, so read the number as "games with this item at this length" rather than as advice to rush it.

PhaseMatch lengthWin rateGames
Early gameunder 25 min–0
Mid game25–40 min51.8%219,754
Late gameover 40 min40.9%89,417

Frequently asked questions

Is Unrelenting Eye good right now?

In our window Unrelenting Eye ends up in winning inventories 48.6% of the time across 308,964 ranked games, close to the 50 % mark. It does best in the mid game (51.8%) and worst in the late game (40.9%).

Which heroes buy Unrelenting Eye?

Pudge (2% of games), Axe (2% of games), Spirit Breaker (2% of games), Necrophos (2% of games), Lion (1% of games). The highest win rate with it belongs to Juggernaut at 52.4%.

Kevin
Written by KevinDota player since the WC3 days, builds Dota2Arena with Claudio. Item texts and values come from Valve, every statistic on this page from our own match scanner, updated daily. Updated Oct 28, 2026.