Dota2Arena
Sange

Sange Dota 2 item: stats, build & win rate

2,100
Artifacts · Rare

Sange is an unusually accurate weapon, seeking weak points automatically.

Ability: Passive
  • +16 Strength
  • +25% Slow Resistance
  • +12% Restoration Amp
#0
of 208 items
0%
win rate
0%
of matches
#17/20
in Artifacts
Dota2Arena ScannerLive data from ranked matchesupdated Oct 28, 2026 · texts and values from Valve i
Item profileArtifacts · Rare
Damage39Defense28Utility28Push30Farming35Scaling14
Game phase impact i
Early game
5/5
Mid game
1/5
Late game
1/5

Holders of Sange compared with their own hero's average per minute, as a percentile among 217 items. Scaling is the win rate in games over 40 minutes. How we measure

Most bought by i
Lifestealer0%26.6%5,847
Huskar0%35.8%5,577
Bristleback0%35.1%5,195
Ogre Magi0%37.2%5,036
Axe0%43.1%3,560
Dawnbreaker0%45.5%2,461
Anti-Mage0%33.5%2,332
Necrophos0%34.1%2,204
Chaos Knight0%34.1%1,866
Night Stalker0%50.7%1,776
Slark0%36.4%1,770
Phantom Assassin0%30.1%1,728
share of the hero's games ending with the itemwin rategames

Build path

2,100 gold in total

Bought together

same final inventory
Phase Boots38%
Power Treads37%
Blink Dagger31%
Black King Bar28%
Bracer25%
Skull Basher21%
Aghanim's Scepter19%
Blade Mail16%
share of Sange inventories that also hold the item

Bought in % of matches

5 days · UTC
2.9%3.3%3.7%Oct 24: 3.3% · 12,327 gamesOct 25: 3.3% · 19,851 gamesOct 26: 3.3% · 15,645 gamesOct 27: 3.4% · 15,903 gamesOct 28: 3.3% · 7,939 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
share of all ranked matches with at least one Sange

Win rate by day

5 days · UTC
37.8%44.0%50.3%50%Oct 24: 38.1% · 12,327 gamesOct 25: 38.2% · 19,851 gamesOct 26: 38.6% · 15,645 gamesOct 27: 38.4% · 15,903 gamesOct 28: 38.2% · 7,939 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
win rate of games ending with the item

Win rate by match length

71,608 games
Early under 25 min66.3%1,851
Mid 25–40 min40.6%41,205
Late over 40 min33.1%28,582
win rate of players holding the item at the endgames

Compare: Artifacts

min. 1,000 games
Arcane Blink6,80070.9%3%
Overwhelming Blink6,80070.4%10%
Swift Blink6,80070.2%17%
Parasma5,97568.8%12%
Eye of Skadi5,90067.7%36%
Disperser6,10067.5%10%
Harpoon4,70061.5%29%
Hydra's Breath5,90059.3%19%
goldwin ratein % of matches
Item guide

Sange in Dota 2: who buys it, when it wins and what it costs

Sange costs 2,100 gold and shows up in 3% of ranked matches. Players holding it at the end win 38.3% of their games across 71,608 inventories, most often on Lifestealer and Huskar. It wins most in the early game (66.3%) and least in the late game (33.1%).

What Sange does

In numbers: +16 strength, +25% slow resistance, +12% restoration amp.

Who buys Sange

The share says how many games of a hero end with Sange in the inventory, the win rate is that hero's win rate in exactly those games. A high share with an average win rate means the item is standard on the hero; a low share with a high win rate means it is a situational pick that works when it is needed.

HeroShare of gamesWin rate with itGames
Lifestealer2%26.6%5,847
Huskar7%35.8%5,577
Bristleback4%35.1%5,195
Ogre Magi1%37.2%5,036
Axe1%43.1%3,560
Dawnbreaker1%45.5%2,461
Anti-Mage1%33.5%2,332
Necrophos1%34.1%2,204

When to buy it

Win rate by match length tells you in which kind of game the item pays off. Items that win short games are usually bought early and snowball; items that win long games are late-game purchases or things you buy when the game is already going well, so read the number as "games with this item at this length" rather than as advice to rush it.

PhaseMatch lengthWin rateGames
Early gameunder 25 min66.3%1,851
Mid game25–40 min40.6%41,205
Late gameover 40 min33.1%28,582

What to combine it with

These items sit in the same final inventory as Sange most often (based on every 4th match). Boots and other staples appear on almost every list; the interesting entries are the ones specific to this item.

ItemIn the same inventoryCost
Phase Boots38%1,450
Power Treads37%1,400
Blink Dagger31%2,250
Black King Bar28%4,050
Bracer25%505
Skull Basher21%2,875
Aghanim's Scepter19%4,200
Blade Mail16%2,400

Frequently asked questions

Is Sange good right now?

In our window Sange ends up in winning inventories 38.3% of the time across 71,608 ranked games, below the 50 % mark. It does best in the early game (66.3%) and worst in the late game (33.1%).

Which heroes buy Sange?

Lifestealer (2% of games), Huskar (7% of games), Bristleback (4% of games), Ogre Magi (1% of games), Axe (1% of games). The highest win rate with it belongs to Night Stalker at 50.7%.

How much does Sange cost and what do you need?

Sange costs 2,100 gold in total: Ogre Axe (1,000), Belt of Strength (450) and a recipe for 650.

What does Sange build into?

Sange is a component of Sange and Yasha (4,200), Kaya and Sange (4,200), Abyssal Blade (6,250).

Kevin
Written by KevinDota player since the WC3 days, builds Dota2Arena with Claudio. Item texts and values come from Valve, every statistic on this page from our own match scanner, updated daily. Updated Oct 28, 2026.