Dota2Arena
Searing Signet

Searing Signet Dota 2 item: stats, build & win rate

Neutral item · Tier 1
Tier 1

To torture a magic user, one must devise means far beyond the mundane.

  • Will not ignite enemies that are more than 2000 range away.
Ability: Passive
Passive: Burn Through

Instances of magic damage from spells over 60 ignites enemies, causing them to take 80 magic damage over 6 seconds. Burn damage against non-hero targets is decreased by 50%.

#0
of 208 items
0%
win rate
0%
of matches
#7/9
in Tier 1
Dota2Arena ScannerLive data from ranked matchesupdated Oct 28, 2026 · texts and values from Valve i
Item profileTier 1
Damage53Defense41Utility57Push64Farming44Scaling53
Game phase impact i
Early game
4/5
Mid game
2/5
Late game
1/5

Holders of Searing Signet compared with their own hero's average per minute, as a percentile among 217 items. Scaling is the win rate in games over 40 minutes. How we measure

Most bought by i
Lion0%44.5%76,142
Rubick0%49.1%74,144
Invoker0%49.4%74,117
Witch Doctor0%51.8%64,198
Shadow Shaman0%49.6%51,332
Crystal Maiden0%50.8%50,073
Techies0%50.7%47,456
Ogre Magi0%47.6%44,642
Zeus0%47.4%44,470
Skywrath Mage0%48.4%43,195
Lich0%51.0%40,972
Lina0%45.0%39,852
share of the hero's games ending with the itemwin rategames

Bought in % of matches

5 days · UTC
50.5%51.2%51.9%Oct 24: 50.9% · 278,603 gamesOct 25: 51.0% · 448,043 gamesOct 26: 51.5% · 359,746 gamesOct 27: 51.7% · 360,988 gamesOct 28: 50.8% · 182,949 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
share of all ranked matches with at least one Searing Signet

Win rate by day

5 days · UTC
47.9%49.0%50.1%50%Oct 24: 47.9% · 278,603 gamesOct 25: 48.0% · 448,043 gamesOct 26: 48.1% · 359,746 gamesOct 27: 47.9% · 360,988 gamesOct 28: 48.0% · 182,949 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
win rate of games ending with the item

Win rate by match length

1,628,409 games
Early under 25 min51.4%41,953
Mid 25–40 min48.8%1,086,903
Late over 40 min46.0%500,659
win rate of players holding the item at the endgames

Compare: Tier 1

min. 1,000 games
Seeds of Serenity53.2%3%
Mana Draught52.5%25%
Medallion of Courage48.4%6%
Defiant Shell48.4%15%
Essence Ring48.3%15%
Crippling Crossbow48.0%7%
Tumbler's Toy47.8%15%
Poor Man's Shield45.0%14%
goldwin ratein % of matches
Item guide

Searing Signet in Dota 2: who buys it, when it wins and what it costs

Searing Signet is a neutral item that shows up in 51% of ranked matches. Players holding it at the end win 48.0% of their games across 1,628,409 inventories, most often on Lion and Rubick. It wins most in the early game (51.4%) and least in the late game (46.0%).

What Searing Signet does

Passive: Burn Through

Instances of magic damage from spells over 60 ignites enemies, causing them to take 80 magic damage over 6 seconds. Burn damage against non-hero targets is decreased by 50%.

  • Will not ignite enemies that are more than 2000 range away.

Who buys Searing Signet

The share says how many games of a hero end with Searing Signet in the inventory, the win rate is that hero's win rate in exactly those games. A high share with an average win rate means the item is standard on the hero; a low share with a high win rate means it is a situational pick that works when it is needed.

HeroShare of gamesWin rate with itGames
Lion14%44.5%76,142
Rubick17%49.1%74,144
Invoker19%49.4%74,117
Witch Doctor17%51.8%64,198
Shadow Shaman15%49.6%51,332
Crystal Maiden16%50.8%50,073
Techies15%50.7%47,456
Ogre Magi12%47.6%44,642

When to buy it

Win rate by match length tells you in which kind of game the item pays off. Items that win short games are usually bought early and snowball; items that win long games are late-game purchases or things you buy when the game is already going well, so read the number as "games with this item at this length" rather than as advice to rush it.

PhaseMatch lengthWin rateGames
Early gameunder 25 min51.4%41,953
Mid game25–40 min48.8%1,086,903
Late gameover 40 min46.0%500,659

Frequently asked questions

Is Searing Signet good right now?

In our window Searing Signet ends up in winning inventories 48.0% of the time across 1,628,409 ranked games, below the 50 % mark. It does best in the early game (51.4%) and worst in the late game (46.0%).

Which heroes buy Searing Signet?

Lion (14% of games), Rubick (17% of games), Invoker (19% of games), Witch Doctor (17% of games), Shadow Shaman (15% of games). The highest win rate with it belongs to Witch Doctor at 51.8%.

Kevin
Written by KevinDota player since the WC3 days, builds Dota2Arena with Claudio. Item texts and values come from Valve, every statistic on this page from our own match scanner, updated daily. Updated Oct 28, 2026.