Dota2Arena
Serrated Shiv

Serrated Shiv Dota 2 item: stats, build & win rate

Neutral item · Tier 2
Tier 2

Too dangerous for taskwork, this blade's only purpose is vile murder.

Ability: Passive
Passive: Gut 'Em1.5

Attacks have a 20% chance to have True Strike and deal 8% of the target's current health as bonus physical damage. Deals a flat bonus of 200 against Roshan.

#0
of 208 items
0%
win rate
0%
of matches
#5/9
in Tier 2
Dota2Arena ScannerLive data from ranked matchesupdated Oct 28, 2026 · texts and values from Valve i
Item profileTier 2
Damage62Defense59Utility46Push74Farming63Scaling54
Game phase impact i
Early game
–
Mid game
3/5
Late game
1/5

Holders of Serrated Shiv compared with their own hero's average per minute, as a percentile among 217 items. Scaling is the win rate in games over 40 minutes. How we measure

Most bought by i
Juggernaut0%52.7%77,842
Anti-Mage0%50.6%65,470
Sniper0%49.2%65,004
Windranger0%47.3%60,685
Drow Ranger0%44.8%56,622
Slark0%47.9%52,102
Phantom Assassin0%51.8%50,092
Lifestealer0%51.6%47,707
Phantom Lancer0%51.5%45,083
Legion Commander0%53.3%43,861
Luna0%50.1%43,218
Sven0%51.9%36,835
share of the hero's games ending with the itemwin rategames

Bought in % of matches

5 days · UTC
48.0%48.8%49.6%Oct 24: 48.1% · 254,340 gamesOct 25: 48.1% · 408,245 gamesOct 26: 48.6% · 328,202 gamesOct 27: 49.4% · 335,373 gamesOct 28: 49.0% · 173,348 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
share of all ranked matches with at least one Serrated Shiv

Win rate by day

5 days · UTC
48.8%49.5%50.2%50%Oct 24: 49.0% · 254,340 gamesOct 25: 49.1% · 408,245 gamesOct 26: 49.0% · 328,202 gamesOct 27: 49.1% · 335,373 gamesOct 28: 49.1% · 173,348 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
win rate of games ending with the item

Win rate by match length

1,497,683 games
Early under 25 min–0
Mid 25–40 min50.8%930,231
Late over 40 min46.1%568,508
win rate of players holding the item at the endgames

Compare: Tier 2

min. 1,000 games
Spellslinger51.7%18%
Partisan's Brand50.3%18%
Cloak of Flames50.3%46%
Gunpowder Gauntlet49.3%41%
Stormcrafter48.8%19%
Unrelenting Eye48.6%13%
Psychic Headband46.0%14%
Jidi Pollen Bag45.6%8%
goldwin ratein % of matches
Item guide

Serrated Shiv in Dota 2: who buys it, when it wins and what it costs

Serrated Shiv is a neutral item that shows up in 49% of ranked matches. Players holding it at the end win 49.0% of their games across 1,497,683 inventories, most often on Juggernaut and Anti-Mage. It wins most in the mid game (50.8%) and least in the late game (46.1%).

What Serrated Shiv does

Passive: Gut 'Em

Attacks have a 20% chance to have True Strike and deal 8% of the target's current health as bonus physical damage. Deals a flat bonus of 200 against Roshan.

Who buys Serrated Shiv

The share says how many games of a hero end with Serrated Shiv in the inventory, the win rate is that hero's win rate in exactly those games. A high share with an average win rate means the item is standard on the hero; a low share with a high win rate means it is a situational pick that works when it is needed.

HeroShare of gamesWin rate with itGames
Juggernaut20%52.7%77,842
Anti-Mage19%50.6%65,470
Sniper16%49.2%65,004
Windranger17%47.3%60,685
Drow Ranger18%44.8%56,622
Slark17%47.9%52,102
Phantom Assassin18%51.8%50,092
Lifestealer16%51.6%47,707

When to buy it

Win rate by match length tells you in which kind of game the item pays off. Items that win short games are usually bought early and snowball; items that win long games are late-game purchases or things you buy when the game is already going well, so read the number as "games with this item at this length" rather than as advice to rush it.

PhaseMatch lengthWin rateGames
Early gameunder 25 min–0
Mid game25–40 min50.8%930,231
Late gameover 40 min46.1%568,508

Frequently asked questions

Is Serrated Shiv good right now?

In our window Serrated Shiv ends up in winning inventories 49.0% of the time across 1,497,683 ranked games, close to the 50 % mark. It does best in the mid game (50.8%) and worst in the late game (46.1%).

Which heroes buy Serrated Shiv?

Juggernaut (20% of games), Anti-Mage (19% of games), Sniper (16% of games), Windranger (17% of games), Drow Ranger (18% of games). The highest win rate with it belongs to Legion Commander at 53.3%.

Kevin
Written by KevinDota player since the WC3 days, builds Dota2Arena with Claudio. Item texts and values come from Valve, every statistic on this page from our own match scanner, updated daily. Updated Oct 28, 2026.