Dota2Arena
Giant's Maul

Giant's Maul Dota 2 item: stats, build & win rate

Neutral item · Tier 3
Tier 3

Crude but smashingly effective.

Ability: Passive
Passive: Crushing Blow15

Empowers the next attack to be a critical hit dealing 150% damage. Hitting an enemy with an empowered attack temporarily decreases their movement speed by 10%, attack speed by 15%, and cast speed by 20% for 3 seconds.

#0
of 208 items
0%
win rate
0%
of matches
#5/9
in Tier 3
Dota2Arena ScannerLive data from ranked matchesupdated Oct 28, 2026 · texts and values from Valve i
Item profileTier 3
Damage79Defense70Utility56Push70Farming77Scaling72
Game phase impact i
Early game
–
Mid game
5/5
Late game
4/5

Holders of Giant's Maul compared with their own hero's average per minute, as a percentile among 217 items. Scaling is the win rate in games over 40 minutes. How we measure

Most bought by i
Juggernaut0%54.9%62,643
Anti-Mage0%54.3%60,224
Sniper0%51.3%59,094
Legion Commander0%53.4%51,935
Drow Ranger0%49.9%50,382
Lifestealer0%52.2%49,122
Windranger0%50.0%45,276
Wraith King0%56.6%43,587
Phantom Assassin0%56.2%42,575
Phantom Lancer0%60.2%41,082
Sven0%51.6%41,017
Slark0%50.9%40,996
share of the hero's games ending with the itemwin rategames

Bought in % of matches

5 days · UTC
41.3%42.1%43.0%Oct 24: 42.8% · 273,714 gamesOct 25: 42.6% · 434,889 gamesOct 26: 42.5% · 345,953 gamesOct 27: 42.8% · 351,024 gamesOct 28: 41.4% · 175,248 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
share of all ranked matches with at least one Giant's Maul

Win rate by day

5 days · UTC
49.9%51.6%53.4%50%Oct 24: 53.0% · 273,714 gamesOct 25: 53.1% · 434,889 gamesOct 26: 53.2% · 345,953 gamesOct 27: 53.1% · 351,024 gamesOct 28: 53.3% · 175,248 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
win rate of games ending with the item

Win rate by match length

1,579,059 games
Early under 25 min–0
Mid 25–40 min64.8%101,555
Late over 40 min52.3%1,478,567
win rate of players holding the item at the endgames

Compare: Tier 3

min. 1,000 games
Rattlecage54.3%22%
Conjurer's Catalyst53.6%45%
Prophet's Pendulum53.4%22%
Dandelion Amulet53.2%23%
Flayer's Bota53.1%14%
Enchanter's Bauble53.1%29%
Metamorphic Mandible53.0%5%
Idol of Scree'auk51.8%10%
goldwin ratein % of matches
Item guide

Giant's Maul in Dota 2: who buys it, when it wins and what it costs

Giant's Maul is a neutral item that shows up in 43% of ranked matches. Players holding it at the end win 53.1% of their games across 1,579,059 inventories, most often on Juggernaut and Anti-Mage. It wins most in the mid game (64.8%) and least in the late game (52.3%).

What Giant's Maul does

Passive: Crushing Blow

Empowers the next attack to be a critical hit dealing 150% damage. Hitting an enemy with an empowered attack temporarily decreases their movement speed by 10%, attack speed by 15%, and cast speed by 20% for 3 seconds.

Who buys Giant's Maul

The share says how many games of a hero end with Giant's Maul in the inventory, the win rate is that hero's win rate in exactly those games. A high share with an average win rate means the item is standard on the hero; a low share with a high win rate means it is a situational pick that works when it is needed.

HeroShare of gamesWin rate with itGames
Juggernaut16%54.9%62,643
Anti-Mage17%54.3%60,224
Sniper15%51.3%59,094
Legion Commander15%53.4%51,935
Drow Ranger16%49.9%50,382
Lifestealer17%52.2%49,122
Windranger13%50.0%45,276
Wraith King16%56.6%43,587

When to buy it

Win rate by match length tells you in which kind of game the item pays off. Items that win short games are usually bought early and snowball; items that win long games are late-game purchases or things you buy when the game is already going well, so read the number as "games with this item at this length" rather than as advice to rush it.

PhaseMatch lengthWin rateGames
Early gameunder 25 min–0
Mid game25–40 min64.8%101,555
Late gameover 40 min52.3%1,478,567

Frequently asked questions

Is Giant's Maul good right now?

In our window Giant's Maul ends up in winning inventories 53.1% of the time across 1,579,059 ranked games, above the 50 % mark. It does best in the mid game (64.8%) and worst in the late game (52.3%).

Which heroes buy Giant's Maul?

Juggernaut (16% of games), Anti-Mage (17% of games), Sniper (15% of games), Legion Commander (15% of games), Drow Ranger (16% of games). The highest win rate with it belongs to Phantom Lancer at 60.2%.

Kevin
Written by KevinDota player since the WC3 days, builds Dota2Arena with Claudio. Item texts and values come from Valve, every statistic on this page from our own match scanner, updated daily. Updated Oct 28, 2026.