Dota2Arena
Sange and Yasha

Sange and Yasha Dota 2 item: stats, build & win rate

4,200
Artifacts · Rare

Sange and Yasha, when attuned by the moonlight and used together, become a very powerful combination.

  • Yasha-based movement speed bonuses from multiple items do not stack.
Ability: Passive
  • +16 Strength
  • +16 Agility
  • +16% Status Resistance
  • +20 Attack Speed
  • +12% Movement Speed
  • +16% Restoration Amp
  • +30% Slow Resistance
#0
of 208 items
0%
win rate
0%
of matches
#9/20
in Artifacts
Dota2Arena ScannerLive data from ranked matchesupdated Oct 28, 2026 · texts and values from Valve i
Item profileArtifacts · Rare
Damage77Defense77Utility73Push89Farming75Scaling78
Game phase impact i
Early game
5/5
Mid game
5/5
Late game
5/5

Holders of Sange and Yasha compared with their own hero's average per minute, as a percentile among 217 items. Scaling is the win rate in games over 40 minutes. How we measure

Most bought by i
Lifestealer0%56.9%106,501
Razor0%54.5%44,146
Bristleback0%59.0%43,323
Ogre Magi0%55.3%26,671
Slark0%57.3%25,060
Juggernaut0%56.3%23,235
Meepo0%57.1%23,057
Huskar0%57.2%21,169
Bloodseeker0%59.5%21,121
Dragon Knight0%60.7%18,017
Troll Warlord0%59.1%17,823
Chaos Knight0%58.9%17,357
share of the hero's games ending with the itemwin rategames

Build path

4,200 gold in total

Bought together

same final inventory
Power Treads45%
Phase Boots39%
Black King Bar32%
Aghanim's Scepter26%
Radiance21%
Blink Dagger20%
Bracer12%
Heart of Tarrasque12%
share of Sange and Yasha inventories that also hold the item

Bought in % of matches

5 days · UTC
23.5%24.2%25.0%Oct 24: 24.5% · 100,247 gamesOct 25: 24.2% · 158,404 gamesOct 26: 23.7% · 122,773 gamesOct 27: 24.8% · 128,516 gamesOct 28: 24.2% · 64,985 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
share of all ranked matches with at least one Sange and Yasha

Win rate by day

5 days · UTC
49.8%54.4%59.0%50%Oct 24: 58.1% · 100,247 gamesOct 25: 58.2% · 158,404 gamesOct 26: 58.2% · 122,773 gamesOct 27: 58.3% · 128,516 gamesOct 28: 58.8% · 64,985 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
win rate of games ending with the item

Win rate by match length

574,301 games
Early under 25 min86.8%5,148
Mid 25–40 min64.7%232,329
Late over 40 min53.4%337,180
win rate of players holding the item at the endgames

Compare: Artifacts

min. 1,000 games
Arcane Blink6,80070.9%3%
Overwhelming Blink6,80070.4%10%
Swift Blink6,80070.2%17%
Parasma5,97568.8%12%
Eye of Skadi5,90067.7%36%
Disperser6,10067.5%10%
Harpoon4,70061.5%29%
Hydra's Breath5,90059.3%19%
goldwin ratein % of matches
Item guide

Sange and Yasha in Dota 2: who buys it, when it wins and what it costs

Sange and Yasha costs 4,200 gold and shows up in 24% of ranked matches. Players holding it at the end win 58.3% of their games across 574,301 inventories, most often on Lifestealer and Razor. It wins most in the early game (86.8%) and least in the late game (53.4%).

What Sange and Yasha does

In numbers: +16 strength, +16 agility, +16% status resistance, +20 attack speed, +12% movement speed, +16% restoration amp, +30% slow resistance.

  • Yasha-based movement speed bonuses from multiple items do not stack.

Who buys Sange and Yasha

The share says how many games of a hero end with Sange and Yasha in the inventory, the win rate is that hero's win rate in exactly those games. A high share with an average win rate means the item is standard on the hero; a low share with a high win rate means it is a situational pick that works when it is needed.

HeroShare of gamesWin rate with itGames
Lifestealer36%56.9%106,501
Razor34%54.5%44,146
Bristleback32%59.0%43,323
Ogre Magi7%55.3%26,671
Slark8%57.3%25,060
Juggernaut6%56.3%23,235
Meepo75%57.1%23,057
Huskar25%57.2%21,169

When to buy it

Win rate by match length tells you in which kind of game the item pays off. Items that win short games are usually bought early and snowball; items that win long games are late-game purchases or things you buy when the game is already going well, so read the number as "games with this item at this length" rather than as advice to rush it.

PhaseMatch lengthWin rateGames
Early gameunder 25 min86.8%5,148
Mid game25–40 min64.7%232,329
Late gameover 40 min53.4%337,180

What to combine it with

These items sit in the same final inventory as Sange and Yasha most often (based on every 4th match). Boots and other staples appear on almost every list; the interesting entries are the ones specific to this item.

ItemIn the same inventoryCost
Power Treads45%1,400
Phase Boots39%1,450
Black King Bar32%4,050
Aghanim's Scepter26%4,200
Radiance21%4,700
Blink Dagger20%2,250
Bracer12%505
Heart of Tarrasque12%5,300

Frequently asked questions

Is Sange and Yasha good right now?

In our window Sange and Yasha ends up in winning inventories 58.3% of the time across 574,301 ranked games, above the 50 % mark. It does best in the early game (86.8%) and worst in the late game (53.4%).

Which heroes buy Sange and Yasha?

Lifestealer (36% of games), Razor (34% of games), Bristleback (32% of games), Ogre Magi (7% of games), Slark (8% of games). The highest win rate with it belongs to Dragon Knight at 60.7%.

How much does Sange and Yasha cost and what do you need?

Sange and Yasha costs 4,200 gold in total: Sange (2,100), Yasha (2,100) and a recipe for 0.

Kevin
Written by KevinDota player since the WC3 days, builds Dota2Arena with Claudio. Item texts and values come from Valve, every statistic on this page from our own match scanner, updated daily. Updated Oct 28, 2026.