Dota2Arena
Spellslinger

Spellslinger Dota 2 item: stats, build & win rate

Neutral item · Tier 2
Tier 2
Ability: Passive
Passive: Salvo

20% of the mana used to cast abilities is recovered over 10 seconds.

#0
of 208 items
0%
win rate
0%
of matches
#1/9
in Tier 2
Dota2Arena ScannerLive data from ranked matchesupdated Oct 28, 2026 · texts and values from Valve i
Item profileTier 2
Damage52Defense61Utility79Push62Farming54Scaling51
Game phase impact i
Early game
–
Mid game
5/5
Late game
1/5

Holders of Spellslinger compared with their own hero's average per minute, as a percentile among 217 items. Scaling is the win rate in games over 40 minutes. How we measure

Most bought by i
Rubick0%50.0%28,024
Skywrath Mage0%51.9%20,706
Zeus0%49.3%19,040
Shadow Shaman0%55.0%16,647
Crystal Maiden0%52.1%16,247
Witch Doctor0%54.6%16,247
Lion0%49.7%15,414
Invoker0%52.9%14,852
Techies0%51.8%13,535
Ogre Magi0%54.1%11,453
Lich0%52.7%10,637
Tinker0%51.6%9,911
share of the hero's games ending with the itemwin rategames

Bought in % of matches

5 days · UTC
17.3%18.0%18.6%Oct 24: 17.8% · 74,986 gamesOct 25: 18.3% · 123,405 gamesOct 26: 17.9% · 95,729 gamesOct 27: 17.6% · 93,373 gamesOct 28: 18.3% · 50,762 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
share of all ranked matches with at least one Spellslinger

Win rate by day

5 days · UTC
49.9%50.9%51.9%50%Oct 24: 51.8% · 74,986 gamesOct 25: 51.7% · 123,405 gamesOct 26: 51.8% · 95,729 gamesOct 27: 51.7% · 93,373 gamesOct 28: 51.8% · 50,762 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
win rate of games ending with the item

Win rate by match length

437,773 games
Early under 25 min–0
Mid 25–40 min55.1%287,779
Late over 40 min45.2%150,285
win rate of players holding the item at the endgames

Compare: Tier 2

min. 1,000 games
Partisan's Brand50.3%18%
Cloak of Flames50.3%46%
Gunpowder Gauntlet49.3%41%
Serrated Shiv49.0%49%
Stormcrafter48.8%19%
Unrelenting Eye48.6%13%
Psychic Headband46.0%14%
Jidi Pollen Bag45.6%8%
goldwin ratein % of matches
Item guide

Spellslinger in Dota 2: who buys it, when it wins and what it costs

Spellslinger is a neutral item that shows up in 18% of ranked matches. Players holding it at the end win 51.7% of their games across 437,773 inventories, most often on Rubick and Skywrath Mage. It wins most in the mid game (55.1%) and least in the late game (45.2%).

What Spellslinger does

Passive: Salvo

20% of the mana used to cast abilities is recovered over 10 seconds.

Who buys Spellslinger

The share says how many games of a hero end with Spellslinger in the inventory, the win rate is that hero's win rate in exactly those games. A high share with an average win rate means the item is standard on the hero; a low share with a high win rate means it is a situational pick that works when it is needed.

HeroShare of gamesWin rate with itGames
Rubick6%50.0%28,024
Skywrath Mage8%51.9%20,706
Zeus7%49.3%19,040
Shadow Shaman5%55.0%16,647
Crystal Maiden5%52.1%16,247
Witch Doctor4%54.6%16,247
Lion3%49.7%15,414
Invoker4%52.9%14,852

When to buy it

Win rate by match length tells you in which kind of game the item pays off. Items that win short games are usually bought early and snowball; items that win long games are late-game purchases or things you buy when the game is already going well, so read the number as "games with this item at this length" rather than as advice to rush it.

PhaseMatch lengthWin rateGames
Early gameunder 25 min–0
Mid game25–40 min55.1%287,779
Late gameover 40 min45.2%150,285

Frequently asked questions

Is Spellslinger good right now?

In our window Spellslinger ends up in winning inventories 51.7% of the time across 437,773 ranked games, close to the 50 % mark. It does best in the mid game (55.1%) and worst in the late game (45.2%).

Which heroes buy Spellslinger?

Rubick (6% of games), Skywrath Mage (8% of games), Zeus (7% of games), Shadow Shaman (5% of games), Crystal Maiden (5% of games). The highest win rate with it belongs to Shadow Shaman at 55.0%.

Kevin
Written by KevinDota player since the WC3 days, builds Dota2Arena with Claudio. Item texts and values come from Valve, every statistic on this page from our own match scanner, updated daily. Updated Oct 28, 2026.