Dota2Arena
Gauntlets of Strength

Gauntlets of Strength Dota 2 item: stats, build & win rate

140
Attributes · Component

Studded leather gloves that add brute strength.

Ability: Passive
  • +3 Strength
#0
of 208 items
0%
win rate
0%
of matches
#4/13
in Attributes
Dota2Arena ScannerLive data from ranked matchesupdated Oct 28, 2026 · texts and values from Valve i
Item profileAttributes · Component
Damage3Defense9Utility6Push15Farming10Scaling11
Game phase impact i
Early game
1/5
Mid game
1/5
Late game
1/5

Holders of Gauntlets of Strength compared with their own hero's average per minute, as a percentile among 217 items. Scaling is the win rate in games over 40 minutes. How we measure

Most bought by i
Lifestealer0%25.7%54,065
Huskar0%28.2%17,024
Centaur Warrunner0%31.5%8,186
Pudge0%37.2%7,686
Axe0%25.3%4,851
Wraith King0%32.7%4,481
Spirit Breaker0%42.6%4,466
Ogre Magi0%38.7%4,304
Night Stalker0%29.3%3,949
Legion Commander0%30.3%3,547
Sven0%16.6%3,004
Undying0%45.4%2,604
share of the hero's games ending with the itemwin rategames

Build path

bought directly
Gauntlets of Strength140

Bought together

same final inventory
Phase Boots53%
Blink Dagger31%
Radiance31%
Armlet of Mordiggian20%
Aghanim's Scepter17%
Power Treads14%
Sange and Yasha12%
Black King Bar11%
share of Gauntlets of Strength inventories that also hold the item

Bought in % of matches

5 days · UTC
5.3%5.8%6.3%Oct 24: 5.6% · 27,767 gamesOct 25: 5.7% · 44,739 gamesOct 26: 5.7% · 35,745 gamesOct 27: 5.7% · 35,789 gamesOct 28: 6.0% · 19,648 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
share of all ranked matches with at least one Gauntlets of Strength

Win rate by day

5 days · UTC
29.0%39.8%50.5%50%Oct 24: 29.8% · 27,767 gamesOct 25: 30.2% · 44,739 gamesOct 26: 30.4% · 35,745 gamesOct 27: 30.3% · 35,789 gamesOct 28: 29.6% · 19,648 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
win rate of games ending with the item

Win rate by match length

163,476 games
Early under 25 min36.8%23,393
Mid 25–40 min28.5%118,599
Late over 40 min31.5%21,614
win rate of players holding the item at the endgames

Compare: Attributes

min. 1,000 games
Ghost Scepter1,50049.3%38%
Iron Branch5536.4%14%
Circlet15534.4%9%
Mantle of Intelligence14029.8%1%
Slippers of Agility14029.4%1%
Staff of Wizardry1,00028.8%17%
Crown45025.9%1%
Robe of the Magi45025.6%1%
goldwin ratein % of matches
Item guide

Gauntlets of Strength in Dota 2: who buys it, when it wins and what it costs

Gauntlets of Strength costs 140 gold and shows up in 6% of ranked matches. Players holding it at the end win 30.1% of their games across 163,476 inventories, most often on Lifestealer and Huskar. It wins most in the early game (36.8%) and least in the mid game (28.5%).

What Gauntlets of Strength does

In numbers: +3 strength.

Who buys Gauntlets of Strength

The share says how many games of a hero end with Gauntlets of Strength in the inventory, the win rate is that hero's win rate in exactly those games. A high share with an average win rate means the item is standard on the hero; a low share with a high win rate means it is a situational pick that works when it is needed.

HeroShare of gamesWin rate with itGames
Lifestealer18%25.7%54,065
Huskar20%28.2%17,024
Centaur Warrunner7%31.5%8,186
Pudge1%37.2%7,686
Axe1%25.3%4,851
Wraith King2%32.7%4,481
Spirit Breaker1%42.6%4,466
Ogre Magi1%38.7%4,304

When to buy it

Win rate by match length tells you in which kind of game the item pays off. Items that win short games are usually bought early and snowball; items that win long games are late-game purchases or things you buy when the game is already going well, so read the number as "games with this item at this length" rather than as advice to rush it.

PhaseMatch lengthWin rateGames
Early gameunder 25 min36.8%23,393
Mid game25–40 min28.5%118,599
Late gameover 40 min31.5%21,614

What to combine it with

These items sit in the same final inventory as Gauntlets of Strength most often (based on every 4th match). Boots and other staples appear on almost every list; the interesting entries are the ones specific to this item.

ItemIn the same inventoryCost
Phase Boots53%1,450
Blink Dagger31%2,250
Radiance31%4,700
Armlet of Mordiggian20%2,500
Aghanim's Scepter17%4,200
Power Treads14%1,400
Sange and Yasha12%4,200
Black King Bar11%4,050

Frequently asked questions

Is Gauntlets of Strength good right now?

In our window Gauntlets of Strength ends up in winning inventories 30.1% of the time across 163,476 ranked games, below the 50 % mark. It does best in the early game (36.8%) and worst in the mid game (28.5%).

Which heroes buy Gauntlets of Strength?

Lifestealer (18% of games), Huskar (20% of games), Centaur Warrunner (7% of games), Pudge (1% of games), Axe (1% of games). The highest win rate with it belongs to Undying at 45.4%.

How much does Gauntlets of Strength cost?

Gauntlets of Strength costs 140 gold and has no recipe; it is bought directly from the attributes section of the shop.

What does Gauntlets of Strength build into?

Gauntlets of Strength is a component of Bracer (505), Soul Ring (805).

Kevin
Written by KevinDota player since the WC3 days, builds Dota2Arena with Claudio. Item texts and values come from Valve, every statistic on this page from our own match scanner, updated daily. Updated Oct 28, 2026.