Dota2Arena
Band of Elvenskin

Band of Elvenskin Dota 2 item: stats, build & win rate

450
Attributes · Component

A tensile fabric often used for its light weight and ease of movement.

Ability: Passive
  • +6 Agility
–
of 208 items
0%
win rate
0%
of matches
–
in Attributes
Dota2Arena ScannerLive data from ranked matchesupdated Oct 28, 2026 · texts and values from Valve i
Item profileAttributes · Component
Damage1Defense2Utility3Push1Farming1Scaling8
Game phase impact i
Early game
1/5
Mid game
1/5
Late game
1/5

Holders of Band of Elvenskin compared with their own hero's average per minute, as a percentile among 217 items. Scaling is the win rate in games over 40 minutes. How we measure

Most bought by i
Spirit Breaker0%32.2%1,850
Anti-Mage0%4.8%1,302
Juggernaut0%5.8%1,078
Spectre0%3.9%1,007
Lifestealer0%4.0%855
Earthshaker0%22.2%742
Drow Ranger0%9.4%702
Faceless Void0%4.1%633
Vengeful Spirit0%19.8%460
Riki0%10.7%458
Techies0%33.5%445
Zeus0%29.6%425
share of the hero's games ending with the itemwin rategames

Build path

bought directly

Bought together

same final inventory
Power Treads50%
Blade of Alacrity41%
Phase Boots21%
Kaya17%
Battle Fury17%
Wraith Band16%
Aghanim's Scepter15%
Arcane Boots11%
share of Band of Elvenskin inventories that also hold the item

Bought in % of matches

5 days · UTC
0.5%0.8%1.2%Oct 24: 0.8% · 2,977 gamesOct 25: 0.9% · 5,062 gamesOct 26: 0.9% · 4,080 gamesOct 27: 0.9% · 4,066 gamesOct 28: 0.9% · 2,138 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
share of all ranked matches with at least one Band of Elvenskin

Win rate by day

5 days · UTC
15.3%33.1%50.8%50%Oct 24: 17.5% · 2,977 gamesOct 25: 17.9% · 5,062 gamesOct 26: 16.7% · 4,080 gamesOct 27: 17.7% · 4,066 gamesOct 28: 16.2% · 2,138 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
win rate of games ending with the item

Win rate by match length

18,306 games
Early under 25 min18.7%2,950
Mid 25–40 min15.0%12,970
Late over 40 min27.8%2,398
win rate of players holding the item at the endgames

Compare: Attributes

min. 1,000 games
Ghost Scepter1,50049.3%38%
Iron Branch5536.4%14%
Circlet15534.4%9%
Gauntlets of Strength14030.1%6%
Mantle of Intelligence14029.8%1%
Slippers of Agility14029.4%1%
Staff of Wizardry1,00028.8%17%
Crown45025.9%1%
goldwin ratein % of matches
Item guide

Band of Elvenskin in Dota 2: who buys it, when it wins and what it costs

Band of Elvenskin costs 450 gold and shows up in 1% of ranked matches. Players holding it at the end win 17.3% of their games across 18,306 inventories, most often on Spirit Breaker and Anti-Mage. It wins most in the late game (27.8%) and least in the mid game (15.0%).

What Band of Elvenskin does

In numbers: +6 agility.

Who buys Band of Elvenskin

The share says how many games of a hero end with Band of Elvenskin in the inventory, the win rate is that hero's win rate in exactly those games. A high share with an average win rate means the item is standard on the hero; a low share with a high win rate means it is a situational pick that works when it is needed.

HeroShare of gamesWin rate with itGames
Spirit Breaker1%32.2%1,850
Anti-Mage0%4.8%1,302
Juggernaut0%5.8%1,078
Spectre0%3.9%1,007
Lifestealer0%4.0%855
Earthshaker0%22.2%742
Drow Ranger0%9.4%702
Faceless Void0%4.1%633

When to buy it

Win rate by match length tells you in which kind of game the item pays off. Items that win short games are usually bought early and snowball; items that win long games are late-game purchases or things you buy when the game is already going well, so read the number as "games with this item at this length" rather than as advice to rush it.

PhaseMatch lengthWin rateGames
Early gameunder 25 min18.7%2,950
Mid game25–40 min15.0%12,970
Late gameover 40 min27.8%2,398

What to combine it with

These items sit in the same final inventory as Band of Elvenskin most often (based on every 4th match). Boots and other staples appear on almost every list; the interesting entries are the ones specific to this item.

ItemIn the same inventoryCost
Power Treads50%1,400
Blade of Alacrity41%1,000
Phase Boots21%1,450
Kaya17%2,100
Battle Fury17%3,900
Wraith Band16%505
Aghanim's Scepter15%4,200
Arcane Boots11%1,500

Frequently asked questions

Is Band of Elvenskin good right now?

In our window Band of Elvenskin ends up in winning inventories 17.3% of the time across 18,306 ranked games, below the 50 % mark. It does best in the late game (27.8%) and worst in the mid game (15.0%).

Which heroes buy Band of Elvenskin?

Spirit Breaker (1% of games), Anti-Mage (0% of games), Juggernaut (0% of games), Spectre (0% of games), Lifestealer (0% of games). The highest win rate with it belongs to Spirit Breaker at 32.2%.

How much does Band of Elvenskin cost?

Band of Elvenskin costs 450 gold and has no recipe; it is bought directly from the attributes section of the shop.

What does Band of Elvenskin build into?

Band of Elvenskin is a component of Orb of Corrosion (1,050), Power Treads (1,400), Yasha (2,100).

Kevin
Written by KevinDota player since the WC3 days, builds Dota2Arena with Claudio. Item texts and values come from Valve, every statistic on this page from our own match scanner, updated daily. Updated Oct 28, 2026.