Dota2Arena
Cloak of Flames

Cloak of Flames Dota 2 item: stats, build & win rate

Neutral item · Tier 2
Tier 2

A very fine cloak that plays host to an overly-protective living flame.

Ability: Passive
Passive: Immolate

Burns enemy units in a 375 unit radius for 40 damage per second. Illusions deal 25 damage per second.

#0
of 208 items
0%
win rate
0%
of matches
#3/9
in Tier 2
Dota2Arena ScannerLive data from ranked matchesupdated Oct 28, 2026 · texts and values from Valve i
Item profileTier 2
Damage63Defense53Utility64Push66Farming60Scaling57
Game phase impact i
Early game
–
Mid game
4/5
Late game
2/5

Holders of Cloak of Flames compared with their own hero's average per minute, as a percentile among 217 items. Scaling is the win rate in games over 40 minutes. How we measure

Most bought by i
Pudge0%52.3%121,110
Axe0%51.9%71,282
Necrophos0%51.7%63,067
Ogre Magi0%49.3%41,245
Undying0%49.1%40,444
Spirit Breaker0%52.9%38,522
Tidehunter0%50.0%38,353
Dragon Knight0%52.9%36,031
Wraith King0%56.2%34,264
Spectre0%55.2%30,685
Lifestealer0%53.9%30,388
Legion Commander0%52.7%25,905
share of the hero's games ending with the itemwin rategames

Bought in % of matches

5 days · UTC
45.0%45.8%46.7%Oct 24: 45.2% · 239,184 gamesOct 25: 45.5% · 387,079 gamesOct 26: 45.9% · 310,438 gamesOct 27: 46.5% · 314,884 gamesOct 28: 46.3% · 162,618 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
share of all ranked matches with at least one Cloak of Flames

Win rate by day

5 days · UTC
49.7%50.2%50.6%50%Oct 24: 50.3% · 239,184 gamesOct 25: 50.3% · 387,079 gamesOct 26: 50.3% · 310,438 gamesOct 27: 50.3% · 314,884 gamesOct 28: 50.2% · 162,618 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
win rate of games ending with the item

Win rate by match length

1,412,597 games
Early under 25 min–0
Mid 25–40 min52.3%865,991
Late over 40 min47.2%547,546
win rate of players holding the item at the endgames

Compare: Tier 2

min. 1,000 games
Spellslinger51.7%18%
Partisan's Brand50.3%18%
Gunpowder Gauntlet49.3%41%
Serrated Shiv49.0%49%
Stormcrafter48.8%19%
Unrelenting Eye48.6%13%
Psychic Headband46.0%14%
Jidi Pollen Bag45.6%8%
goldwin ratein % of matches
Item guide

Cloak of Flames in Dota 2: who buys it, when it wins and what it costs

Cloak of Flames is a neutral item that shows up in 46% of ranked matches. Players holding it at the end win 50.3% of their games across 1,412,597 inventories, most often on Pudge and Axe. It wins most in the mid game (52.3%) and least in the late game (47.2%).

What Cloak of Flames does

Passive: Immolate

Burns enemy units in a 375 unit radius for 40 damage per second. Illusions deal 25 damage per second.

Who buys Cloak of Flames

The share says how many games of a hero end with Cloak of Flames in the inventory, the win rate is that hero's win rate in exactly those games. A high share with an average win rate means the item is standard on the hero; a low share with a high win rate means it is a situational pick that works when it is needed.

HeroShare of gamesWin rate with itGames
Pudge20%52.3%121,110
Axe20%51.9%71,282
Necrophos19%51.7%63,067
Ogre Magi11%49.3%41,245
Undying16%49.1%40,444
Spirit Breaker11%52.9%38,522
Tidehunter15%50.0%38,353
Dragon Knight11%52.9%36,031

When to buy it

Win rate by match length tells you in which kind of game the item pays off. Items that win short games are usually bought early and snowball; items that win long games are late-game purchases or things you buy when the game is already going well, so read the number as "games with this item at this length" rather than as advice to rush it.

PhaseMatch lengthWin rateGames
Early gameunder 25 min–0
Mid game25–40 min52.3%865,991
Late gameover 40 min47.2%547,546

Frequently asked questions

Is Cloak of Flames good right now?

In our window Cloak of Flames ends up in winning inventories 50.3% of the time across 1,412,597 ranked games, close to the 50 % mark. It does best in the mid game (52.3%) and worst in the late game (47.2%).

Which heroes buy Cloak of Flames?

Pudge (20% of games), Axe (20% of games), Necrophos (19% of games), Ogre Magi (11% of games), Undying (16% of games). The highest win rate with it belongs to Wraith King at 56.2%.

Kevin
Written by KevinDota player since the WC3 days, builds Dota2Arena with Claudio. Item texts and values come from Valve, every statistic on this page from our own match scanner, updated daily. Updated Oct 28, 2026.