Dota2Arena
Tranquil Boots

Tranquil Boots Dota 2 item: stats, build & win rate

900
Support · Consumable

While they increase the longevity of the wearer, this boot is not particularly reliable.

Ability: Passive
  • +65 Movement Speed
  • +14 Health Regen
Passive: Break13

Whenever you attack a hero or are attacked by any unit, the bonus 14 HP regen is lost and the movement speed bonus is reduced to 40 for 13 seconds. Movement speed bonuses from multiple pairs of boots do not stack.

#0
of 208 items
0%
win rate
0%
of matches
#10/16
in Support
Dota2Arena ScannerLive data from ranked matchesupdated Oct 28, 2026 · texts and values from Valve i
Item profileSupport · Consumable
Damage44Defense48Utility57Push33Farming41Scaling60
Game phase impact i
Early game
4/5
Mid game
2/5
Late game
2/5

Holders of Tranquil Boots compared with their own hero's average per minute, as a percentile among 217 items. Scaling is the win rate in games over 40 minutes. How we measure

Most bought by i
Lion0%47.6%445,925
Pudge0%48.6%284,226
Crystal Maiden0%50.3%258,126
Lich0%51.8%192,657
Techies0%50.4%181,159
Phoenix0%51.3%81,674
Dark Willow0%49.2%73,122
Bounty Hunter0%47.5%60,272
Vengeful Spirit0%50.4%52,249
Nyx Assassin0%52.7%34,584
Tusk0%47.1%33,679
Ancient Apparition0%49.6%30,926
share of the hero's games ending with the itemwin rategames

Build path

900 gold in total

Bought together

same final inventory
Blink Dagger57%
Aghanim's Scepter30%
Glimmer Cape29%
Aether Lens22%
Eul's Scepter of Divinity14%
Force Staff13%
Ghost Scepter11%
Black King Bar9%
share of Tranquil Boots inventories that also hold the item

Bought in % of matches

5 days · UTC
68.6%69.1%69.6%Oct 24: 68.8% · 365,420 gamesOct 25: 69.1% · 590,577 gamesOct 26: 69.1% · 467,514 gamesOct 27: 69.3% · 467,633 gamesOct 28: 69.2% · 243,631 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
share of all ranked matches with at least one Tranquil Boots

Win rate by day

5 days · UTC
48.6%49.4%50.2%50%Oct 24: 48.8% · 365,420 gamesOct 25: 48.7% · 590,577 gamesOct 26: 48.7% · 467,514 gamesOct 27: 48.7% · 467,633 gamesOct 28: 48.9% · 243,631 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
win rate of games ending with the item

Win rate by match length

2,132,317 games
Early under 25 min52.4%45,346
Mid 25–40 min48.6%1,011,721
Late over 40 min48.7%1,076,707
win rate of players holding the item at the endgames

Compare: Support

min. 1,000 games
Boots of Bearing4,22566.0%11%
Guardian Greaves4,45061.6%30%
Holy Locket2,25058.2%9%
Solar Crest2,57557.4%8%
Pipe of Insight3,72557.3%20%
Essence Distiller1,77553.3%15%
Spirit Vessel2,72552.6%42%
Glimmer Cape2,15051.2%69%
goldwin ratein % of matches
Item guide

Tranquil Boots in Dota 2: who buys it, when it wins and what it costs

Tranquil Boots costs 900 gold and shows up in 69% of ranked matches. Players holding it at the end win 48.8% of their games across 2,132,317 inventories, most often on Lion and Pudge. It wins most in the early game (52.4%) and least in the mid game (48.6%).

What Tranquil Boots does

Passive: Break

Whenever you attack a hero or are attacked by any unit, the bonus 14 HP regen is lost and the movement speed bonus is reduced to 40 for 13 seconds. Movement speed bonuses from multiple pairs of boots do not stack.

In numbers: +65 movement speed, +14 health regen, 13s cooldown.

Who buys Tranquil Boots

The share says how many games of a hero end with Tranquil Boots in the inventory, the win rate is that hero's win rate in exactly those games. A high share with an average win rate means the item is standard on the hero; a low share with a high win rate means it is a situational pick that works when it is needed.

HeroShare of gamesWin rate with itGames
Lion81%47.6%445,925
Pudge48%48.6%284,226
Crystal Maiden83%50.3%258,126
Lich81%51.8%192,657
Techies58%50.4%181,159
Phoenix78%51.3%81,674
Dark Willow46%49.2%73,122
Bounty Hunter45%47.5%60,272

When to buy it

Win rate by match length tells you in which kind of game the item pays off. Items that win short games are usually bought early and snowball; items that win long games are late-game purchases or things you buy when the game is already going well, so read the number as "games with this item at this length" rather than as advice to rush it.

PhaseMatch lengthWin rateGames
Early gameunder 25 min52.4%45,346
Mid game25–40 min48.6%1,011,721
Late gameover 40 min48.7%1,076,707

What to combine it with

These items sit in the same final inventory as Tranquil Boots most often (based on every 4th match). Boots and other staples appear on almost every list; the interesting entries are the ones specific to this item.

ItemIn the same inventoryCost
Blink Dagger57%2,250
Aghanim's Scepter30%4,200
Glimmer Cape29%2,150
Aether Lens22%2,275
Eul's Scepter of Divinity14%2,600
Force Staff13%2,200
Ghost Scepter11%1,500
Black King Bar9%4,050

Frequently asked questions

Is Tranquil Boots good right now?

In our window Tranquil Boots ends up in winning inventories 48.8% of the time across 2,132,317 ranked games, close to the 50 % mark. It does best in the early game (52.4%) and worst in the mid game (48.6%).

Which heroes buy Tranquil Boots?

Lion (81% of games), Pudge (48% of games), Crystal Maiden (83% of games), Lich (81% of games), Techies (58% of games). The highest win rate with it belongs to Nyx Assassin at 52.7%.

How much does Tranquil Boots cost and what do you need?

Tranquil Boots costs 900 gold in total: Boots of Speed (500), Wind Lace (225), Ring of Regen (175) and a recipe for 0.

What does Tranquil Boots build into?

Tranquil Boots is a component of Boots of Bearing (4,225).

Kevin
Written by KevinDota player since the WC3 days, builds Dota2Arena with Claudio. Item texts and values come from Valve, every statistic on this page from our own match scanner, updated daily. Updated Oct 28, 2026.