Dota2Arena
Belt of Strength

Belt of Strength Dota 2 item: stats, build & win rate

450
Attributes · Component

A valued accessory for improving vitality.

Ability: Passive
  • +6 Strength
#0
of 208 items
0%
win rate
0%
of matches
#12/13
in Attributes
Dota2Arena ScannerLive data from ranked matchesupdated Oct 28, 2026 · texts and values from Valve i
Item profileAttributes · Component
Damage6Defense3Utility4Push1Farming6Scaling3
Game phase impact i
Early game
1/5
Mid game
1/5
Late game
1/5

Holders of Belt of Strength compared with their own hero's average per minute, as a percentile among 217 items. Scaling is the win rate in games over 40 minutes. How we measure

Most bought by i
Lifestealer0%12.6%2,847
Phantom Assassin0%9.6%2,448
Anti-Mage0%13.1%2,426
Marci0%22.4%1,404
Ursa0%6.5%1,124
Silencer0%21.8%1,065
Slark0%18.8%1,049
Riki0%20.8%862
Juggernaut0%18.2%859
Spectre0%26.2%791
Sniper0%18.3%785
Night Stalker0%26.3%654
share of the hero's games ending with the itemwin rategames

Build path

bought directly

Bought together

same final inventory
Power Treads45%
Phase Boots26%
Black King Bar19%
Battle Fury18%
Aghanim's Scepter16%
Manta Style16%
Blink Dagger14%
Mithril Hammer12%
share of Belt of Strength inventories that also hold the item

Bought in % of matches

5 days · UTC
1.3%1.6%2.0%Oct 24: 1.6% · 6,042 gamesOct 25: 1.6% · 9,710 gamesOct 26: 1.7% · 7,832 gamesOct 27: 1.7% · 7,869 gamesOct 28: 1.6% · 4,020 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
share of all ranked matches with at least one Belt of Strength

Win rate by day

5 days · UTC
18.9%34.8%50.8%50%Oct 24: 19.6% · 6,042 gamesOct 25: 20.2% · 9,710 gamesOct 26: 20.9% · 7,832 gamesOct 27: 20.3% · 7,869 gamesOct 28: 19.9% · 4,020 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
win rate of games ending with the item

Win rate by match length

35,432 games
Early under 25 min33.2%2,537
Mid 25–40 min17.9%24,934
Late over 40 min23.4%7,983
win rate of players holding the item at the endgames

Compare: Attributes

min. 1,000 games
Ghost Scepter1,50049.3%38%
Iron Branch5536.4%14%
Circlet15534.4%9%
Gauntlets of Strength14030.1%6%
Mantle of Intelligence14029.8%1%
Slippers of Agility14029.4%1%
Staff of Wizardry1,00028.8%17%
Crown45025.9%1%
goldwin ratein % of matches
Item guide

Belt of Strength in Dota 2: who buys it, when it wins and what it costs

Belt of Strength costs 450 gold and shows up in 2% of ranked matches. Players holding it at the end win 20.2% of their games across 35,432 inventories, most often on Lifestealer and Phantom Assassin. It wins most in the early game (33.2%) and least in the mid game (17.9%).

What Belt of Strength does

In numbers: +6 strength.

Who buys Belt of Strength

The share says how many games of a hero end with Belt of Strength in the inventory, the win rate is that hero's win rate in exactly those games. A high share with an average win rate means the item is standard on the hero; a low share with a high win rate means it is a situational pick that works when it is needed.

HeroShare of gamesWin rate with itGames
Lifestealer1%12.6%2,847
Phantom Assassin1%9.6%2,448
Anti-Mage1%13.1%2,426
Marci1%22.4%1,404
Ursa1%6.5%1,124
Silencer0%21.8%1,065
Slark0%18.8%1,049
Riki1%20.8%862

When to buy it

Win rate by match length tells you in which kind of game the item pays off. Items that win short games are usually bought early and snowball; items that win long games are late-game purchases or things you buy when the game is already going well, so read the number as "games with this item at this length" rather than as advice to rush it.

PhaseMatch lengthWin rateGames
Early gameunder 25 min33.2%2,537
Mid game25–40 min17.9%24,934
Late gameover 40 min23.4%7,983

What to combine it with

These items sit in the same final inventory as Belt of Strength most often (based on every 4th match). Boots and other staples appear on almost every list; the interesting entries are the ones specific to this item.

ItemIn the same inventoryCost
Power Treads45%1,400
Phase Boots26%1,450
Black King Bar19%4,050
Battle Fury18%3,900
Aghanim's Scepter16%4,200
Manta Style16%4,650
Blink Dagger14%2,250
Mithril Hammer12%1,600

Frequently asked questions

Is Belt of Strength good right now?

In our window Belt of Strength ends up in winning inventories 20.2% of the time across 35,432 ranked games, below the 50 % mark. It does best in the early game (33.2%) and worst in the mid game (17.9%).

Which heroes buy Belt of Strength?

Lifestealer (1% of games), Phantom Assassin (1% of games), Anti-Mage (1% of games), Marci (1% of games), Ursa (1% of games). The highest win rate with it belongs to Marci at 22.4%.

How much does Belt of Strength cost?

Belt of Strength costs 450 gold and has no recipe; it is bought directly from the attributes section of the shop.

What does Belt of Strength build into?

Belt of Strength is a component of Power Treads (1,400), Drum of Endurance (1,625), Dragon Lance (1,900), Sange (2,100), Skull Basher (2,875).

Kevin
Written by KevinDota player since the WC3 days, builds Dota2Arena with Claudio. Item texts and values come from Valve, every statistic on this page from our own match scanner, updated daily. Updated Oct 28, 2026.