Dota2Arena
Flayer's Bota

Flayer's Bota Dota 2 item: stats, build & win rate

Neutral item · Tier 3
Tier 3
Ability: No Target
Dispellable: Yes
Active: Bloodthirst65

Gain 15% base damage and 30 attack speed for 6 seconds.

Passive: Bloodrush

Enemy heroes dying within 1500 units reset the cooldown of Bloodthirst.

#0
of 208 items
0%
win rate
0%
of matches
#6/9
in Tier 3
Dota2Arena ScannerLive data from ranked matchesupdated Oct 28, 2026 · texts and values from Valve i
Item profileTier 3
Damage82Defense74Utility56Push77Farming79Scaling70
Game phase impact i
Early game
–
Mid game
5/5
Late game
4/5

Holders of Flayer's Bota compared with their own hero's average per minute, as a percentile among 217 items. Scaling is the win rate in games over 40 minutes. How we measure

Most bought by i
Juggernaut0%55.2%20,017
Drow Ranger0%49.3%15,426
Sniper0%49.8%15,407
Anti-Mage0%55.2%14,954
Lifestealer0%53.4%12,440
Slark0%51.0%12,311
Luna0%53.5%11,947
Sven0%51.3%11,866
Phantom Assassin0%57.2%10,957
Windranger0%50.5%9,540
Faceless Void0%57.7%8,491
Legion Commander0%52.6%7,226
share of the hero's games ending with the itemwin rategames

Bought in % of matches

5 days · UTC
13.4%13.8%14.3%Oct 24: 14.0% · 57,593 gamesOct 25: 13.9% · 91,429 gamesOct 26: 13.8% · 72,019 gamesOct 27: 14.0% · 72,510 gamesOct 28: 13.6% · 36,858 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
share of all ranked matches with at least one Flayer's Bota

Win rate by day

5 days · UTC
49.9%51.6%53.4%50%Oct 24: 53.1% · 57,593 gamesOct 25: 53.3% · 91,429 gamesOct 26: 53.1% · 72,019 gamesOct 27: 53.1% · 72,510 gamesOct 28: 52.9% · 36,858 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
win rate of games ending with the item

Win rate by match length

330,043 games
Early under 25 min–0
Mid 25–40 min65.3%24,042
Late over 40 min52.2%306,227
win rate of players holding the item at the endgames

Compare: Tier 3

min. 1,000 games
Rattlecage54.3%22%
Conjurer's Catalyst53.6%45%
Prophet's Pendulum53.4%22%
Dandelion Amulet53.2%23%
Giant's Maul53.1%43%
Enchanter's Bauble53.1%29%
Metamorphic Mandible53.0%5%
Idol of Scree'auk51.8%10%
goldwin ratein % of matches
Item guide

Flayer's Bota in Dota 2: who buys it, when it wins and what it costs

Flayer's Bota is a neutral item that shows up in 14% of ranked matches. Players holding it at the end win 53.1% of their games across 330,043 inventories, most often on Juggernaut and Drow Ranger. It wins most in the mid game (65.3%) and least in the late game (52.2%).

What Flayer's Bota does

Active: Bloodthirst

Gain 15% base damage and 30 attack speed for 6 seconds.

Passive: Bloodrush

Enemy heroes dying within 1500 units reset the cooldown of Bloodthirst.

Who buys Flayer's Bota

The share says how many games of a hero end with Flayer's Bota in the inventory, the win rate is that hero's win rate in exactly those games. A high share with an average win rate means the item is standard on the hero; a low share with a high win rate means it is a situational pick that works when it is needed.

HeroShare of gamesWin rate with itGames
Juggernaut5%55.2%20,017
Drow Ranger5%49.3%15,426
Sniper4%49.8%15,407
Anti-Mage4%55.2%14,954
Lifestealer4%53.4%12,440
Slark4%51.0%12,311
Luna5%53.5%11,947
Sven5%51.3%11,866

When to buy it

Win rate by match length tells you in which kind of game the item pays off. Items that win short games are usually bought early and snowball; items that win long games are late-game purchases or things you buy when the game is already going well, so read the number as "games with this item at this length" rather than as advice to rush it.

PhaseMatch lengthWin rateGames
Early gameunder 25 min–0
Mid game25–40 min65.3%24,042
Late gameover 40 min52.2%306,227

Frequently asked questions

Is Flayer's Bota good right now?

In our window Flayer's Bota ends up in winning inventories 53.1% of the time across 330,043 ranked games, above the 50 % mark. It does best in the mid game (65.3%) and worst in the late game (52.2%).

Which heroes buy Flayer's Bota?

Juggernaut (5% of games), Drow Ranger (5% of games), Sniper (4% of games), Anti-Mage (4% of games), Lifestealer (4% of games). The highest win rate with it belongs to Faceless Void at 57.7%.

Kevin
Written by KevinDota player since the WC3 days, builds Dota2Arena with Claudio. Item texts and values come from Valve, every statistic on this page from our own match scanner, updated daily. Updated Oct 28, 2026.