Dota2Arena
Javelin

Javelin Dota 2 item: stats, build & win rate

900
Equipment · Component

A rather typical spear that can sometimes pierce through an enemy's armor when used to attack.

Ability: Passive
Passive: Pierce

Grants each attack a 25% chance to pierce through evasion and deal 60 bonus magical damage.

#0
of 208 items
0%
win rate
0%
of matches
#10/12
in Equipment
Dota2Arena ScannerLive data from ranked matchesupdated Oct 28, 2026 · texts and values from Valve i
Item profileEquipment · Component
Damage26Defense11Utility12Push8Farming24Scaling0
Game phase impact i
Early game
1/5
Mid game
1/5
Late game
1/5

Holders of Javelin compared with their own hero's average per minute, as a percentile among 217 items. Scaling is the win rate in games over 40 minutes. How we measure

Most bought by i
Windranger0%25.2%10,191
Sniper0%15.8%7,714
Juggernaut0%11.7%5,619
Lifestealer0%16.1%4,383
Faceless Void0%10.2%3,893
Anti-Mage0%14.5%3,695
Slark0%20.3%3,240
Legion Commander0%25.7%3,213
Ursa0%12.1%2,779
Phantom Assassin0%10.8%2,550
Lina0%16.5%1,939
Marci0%24.8%1,788
share of the hero's games ending with the itemwin rategames

Build path

bought directly

Bought together

same final inventory
Power Treads58%
Black King Bar30%
Blink Dagger23%
Manta Style21%
Phase Boots21%
Blitz Knuckles19%
Battle Fury17%
Aghanim's Scepter16%
share of Javelin inventories that also hold the item

Bought in % of matches

5 days · UTC
3.9%4.3%4.7%Oct 24: 4.3% · 16,272 gamesOct 25: 4.3% · 26,140 gamesOct 26: 4.4% · 21,088 gamesOct 27: 4.4% · 21,006 gamesOct 28: 4.3% · 10,474 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
share of all ranked matches with at least one Javelin

Win rate by day

5 days · UTC
17.4%34.1%50.8%50%Oct 24: 18.7% · 16,272 gamesOct 25: 18.7% · 26,140 gamesOct 26: 18.2% · 21,088 gamesOct 27: 18.2% · 21,006 gamesOct 28: 18.3% · 10,474 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
win rate of games ending with the item

Win rate by match length

94,869 games
Early under 25 min22.0%3,111
Mid 25–40 min17.6%53,540
Late over 40 min19.3%38,286
win rate of players holding the item at the endgames

Compare: Equipment

min. 1,000 games
Orb of Venom35035.2%2%
Orb of Blight30035.1%7%
Orb of Frost30033.7%8%
Ring of Protection17532.7%2%
Quelling Blade10030.7%20%
Helm of Iron Will97529.5%1%
Chainmail50027.4%1%
Splintmail95027.4%4%
goldwin ratein % of matches
Item guide

Javelin in Dota 2: who buys it, when it wins and what it costs

Javelin costs 900 gold and shows up in 4% of ranked matches. Players holding it at the end win 18.5% of their games across 94,869 inventories, most often on Windranger and Sniper. It wins most in the early game (22.0%) and least in the mid game (17.6%).

What Javelin does

Passive: Pierce

Grants each attack a 25% chance to pierce through evasion and deal 60 bonus magical damage.

Who buys Javelin

The share says how many games of a hero end with Javelin in the inventory, the win rate is that hero's win rate in exactly those games. A high share with an average win rate means the item is standard on the hero; a low share with a high win rate means it is a situational pick that works when it is needed.

HeroShare of gamesWin rate with itGames
Windranger3%25.2%10,191
Sniper2%15.8%7,714
Juggernaut1%11.7%5,619
Lifestealer1%16.1%4,383
Faceless Void2%10.2%3,893
Anti-Mage1%14.5%3,695
Slark1%20.3%3,240
Legion Commander1%25.7%3,213

When to buy it

Win rate by match length tells you in which kind of game the item pays off. Items that win short games are usually bought early and snowball; items that win long games are late-game purchases or things you buy when the game is already going well, so read the number as "games with this item at this length" rather than as advice to rush it.

PhaseMatch lengthWin rateGames
Early gameunder 25 min22.0%3,111
Mid game25–40 min17.6%53,540
Late gameover 40 min19.3%38,286

What to combine it with

These items sit in the same final inventory as Javelin most often (based on every 4th match). Boots and other staples appear on almost every list; the interesting entries are the ones specific to this item.

ItemIn the same inventoryCost
Power Treads58%1,400
Black King Bar30%4,050
Blink Dagger23%2,250
Manta Style21%4,650
Phase Boots21%1,450
Blitz Knuckles19%1,000
Battle Fury17%3,900
Aghanim's Scepter16%4,200

Frequently asked questions

Is Javelin good right now?

In our window Javelin ends up in winning inventories 18.5% of the time across 94,869 ranked games, below the 50 % mark. It does best in the early game (22.0%) and worst in the mid game (17.6%).

Which heroes buy Javelin?

Windranger (3% of games), Sniper (2% of games), Juggernaut (1% of games), Lifestealer (1% of games), Faceless Void (2% of games). The highest win rate with it belongs to Legion Commander at 25.7%.

How much does Javelin cost?

Javelin costs 900 gold and has no recipe; it is bought directly from the equipment section of the shop.

What does Javelin build into?

Javelin is a component of Maelstrom (2,950), Monkey King Bar (5,000), Bloodthorn (6,400).

Kevin
Written by KevinDota player since the WC3 days, builds Dota2Arena with Claudio. Item texts and values come from Valve, every statistic on this page from our own match scanner, updated daily. Updated Oct 28, 2026.