Dota2Arena
Partisan's Brand

Partisan's Brand Dota 2 item: stats, build & win rate

Neutral item · Tier 2
Tier 2
  • Player controlled targets includes heroes and any creep summoned or converted by them.
Ability: Passive
Passive: Brand

Increases spell damage dealt to player controlled targets by 9%.

#0
of 208 items
0%
win rate
0%
of matches
#2/9
in Tier 2
Dota2Arena ScannerLive data from ranked matchesupdated Oct 28, 2026 · texts and values from Valve i
Item profileTier 2
Damage65Defense62Utility60Push65Farming64Scaling53
Game phase impact i
Early game
–
Mid game
4/5
Late game
1/5

Holders of Partisan's Brand compared with their own hero's average per minute, as a percentile among 217 items. Scaling is the win rate in games over 40 minutes. How we measure

Most bought by i
Invoker0%54.6%18,124
Lion0%48.5%17,375
Rubick0%48.4%16,916
Techies0%52.2%14,069
Earthshaker0%50.1%12,597
Zeus0%51.1%11,700
Lina0%49.8%11,215
Ogre Magi0%49.7%10,950
Crystal Maiden0%51.5%10,903
Skywrath Mage0%49.7%10,862
Nyx Assassin0%54.4%10,697
Witch Doctor0%51.2%10,430
share of the hero's games ending with the itemwin rategames

Bought in % of matches

5 days · UTC
17.7%18.4%19.1%Oct 24: 17.9% · 76,056 gamesOct 25: 18.1% · 123,562 gamesOct 26: 18.0% · 96,723 gamesOct 27: 18.2% · 97,905 gamesOct 28: 18.8% · 52,979 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
share of all ranked matches with at least one Partisan's Brand

Win rate by day

5 days · UTC
49.7%50.2%50.8%50%Oct 24: 50.5% · 76,056 gamesOct 25: 50.2% · 123,562 gamesOct 26: 50.3% · 96,723 gamesOct 27: 50.5% · 97,905 gamesOct 28: 50.4% · 52,979 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
win rate of games ending with the item

Win rate by match length

446,704 games
Early under 25 min–0
Mid 25–40 min52.9%287,928
Late over 40 min45.6%159,067
win rate of players holding the item at the endgames

Compare: Tier 2

min. 1,000 games
Spellslinger51.7%18%
Cloak of Flames50.3%46%
Gunpowder Gauntlet49.3%41%
Serrated Shiv49.0%49%
Stormcrafter48.8%19%
Unrelenting Eye48.6%13%
Psychic Headband46.0%14%
Jidi Pollen Bag45.6%8%
goldwin ratein % of matches
Item guide

Partisan's Brand in Dota 2: who buys it, when it wins and what it costs

Partisan's Brand is a neutral item that shows up in 18% of ranked matches. Players holding it at the end win 50.3% of their games across 446,704 inventories, most often on Invoker and Lion. It wins most in the mid game (52.9%) and least in the late game (45.6%).

What Partisan's Brand does

Passive: Brand

Increases spell damage dealt to player controlled targets by 9%.

  • Player controlled targets includes heroes and any creep summoned or converted by them.

Who buys Partisan's Brand

The share says how many games of a hero end with Partisan's Brand in the inventory, the win rate is that hero's win rate in exactly those games. A high share with an average win rate means the item is standard on the hero; a low share with a high win rate means it is a situational pick that works when it is needed.

HeroShare of gamesWin rate with itGames
Invoker5%54.6%18,124
Lion3%48.5%17,375
Rubick4%48.4%16,916
Techies5%52.2%14,069
Earthshaker4%50.1%12,597
Zeus4%51.1%11,700
Lina4%49.8%11,215
Ogre Magi3%49.7%10,950

When to buy it

Win rate by match length tells you in which kind of game the item pays off. Items that win short games are usually bought early and snowball; items that win long games are late-game purchases or things you buy when the game is already going well, so read the number as "games with this item at this length" rather than as advice to rush it.

PhaseMatch lengthWin rateGames
Early gameunder 25 min–0
Mid game25–40 min52.9%287,928
Late gameover 40 min45.6%159,067

Frequently asked questions

Is Partisan's Brand good right now?

In our window Partisan's Brand ends up in winning inventories 50.3% of the time across 446,704 ranked games, close to the 50 % mark. It does best in the mid game (52.9%) and worst in the late game (45.6%).

Which heroes buy Partisan's Brand?

Invoker (5% of games), Lion (3% of games), Rubick (4% of games), Techies (5% of games), Earthshaker (4% of games). The highest win rate with it belongs to Invoker at 54.6%.

Kevin
Written by KevinDota player since the WC3 days, builds Dota2Arena with Claudio. Item texts and values come from Valve, every statistic on this page from our own match scanner, updated daily. Updated Oct 28, 2026.