Dota2Arena
Chainmail

Chainmail Dota 2 item: stats, build & win rate

500
Equipment · Component

A medium weave of metal chains.

Ability: Passive
Affects: Allied Heroes
  • +4 Armor
–
of 208 items
0%
win rate
0%
of matches
–
in Equipment
Dota2Arena ScannerLive data from ranked matchesupdated Oct 28, 2026 · texts and values from Valve i
Item profileEquipment · Component
Damage8Defense6Utility8Push8Farming5Scaling17
Game phase impact i
Early game
1/5
Mid game
1/5
Late game
1/5

Holders of Chainmail compared with their own hero's average per minute, as a percentile among 217 items. Scaling is the win rate in games over 40 minutes. How we measure

Most bought by i
Dazzle0%25.6%1,143
Undying0%27.7%1,021
Clockwerk0%53.3%670
Silencer0%28.0%553
Jakiro0%29.4%496
Io0%22.5%493
Venomancer0%28.2%472
Mirana0%27.6%421
Oracle0%26.1%391
Ancient Apparition0%32.5%381
Witch Doctor0%42.9%375
Abaddon0%22.9%362
share of the hero's games ending with the itemwin rategames

Build path

bought directly

Bought together

same final inventory
Arcane Boots61%
Glimmer Cape17%
Blink Dagger14%
Aghanim's Scepter13%
Holy Locket10%
Oblivion Staff9%
Null Talisman9%
Pavise9%
share of Chainmail inventories that also hold the item

Bought in % of matches

5 days · UTC
0.3%0.7%1.1%Oct 24: 0.7% · 2,655 gamesOct 25: 0.7% · 4,338 gamesOct 26: 0.7% · 3,431 gamesOct 27: 0.7% · 3,337 gamesOct 28: 0.7% · 1,841 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
share of all ranked matches with at least one Chainmail

Win rate by day

5 days · UTC
25.9%38.3%50.6%50%Oct 24: 27.7% · 2,655 gamesOct 25: 27.0% · 4,338 gamesOct 26: 28.1% · 3,431 gamesOct 27: 27.6% · 3,337 gamesOct 28: 26.5% · 1,841 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
win rate of games ending with the item

Win rate by match length

15,586 games
Early under 25 min23.0%1,996
Mid 25–40 min25.9%9,869
Late over 40 min33.8%3,732
win rate of players holding the item at the endgames

Compare: Equipment

min. 1,000 games
Orb of Venom35035.2%2%
Orb of Blight30035.1%7%
Orb of Frost30033.7%8%
Ring of Protection17532.7%2%
Quelling Blade10030.7%20%
Helm of Iron Will97529.5%1%
Splintmail95027.4%4%
Claymore1,35025.3%4%
goldwin ratein % of matches
Item guide

Chainmail in Dota 2: who buys it, when it wins and what it costs

Chainmail costs 500 gold and shows up in 1% of ranked matches. Players holding it at the end win 27.4% of their games across 15,586 inventories, most often on Dazzle and Undying. It wins most in the late game (33.8%) and least in the early game (23.0%).

What Chainmail does

In numbers: +4 armor.

Who buys Chainmail

The share says how many games of a hero end with Chainmail in the inventory, the win rate is that hero's win rate in exactly those games. A high share with an average win rate means the item is standard on the hero; a low share with a high win rate means it is a situational pick that works when it is needed.

HeroShare of gamesWin rate with itGames
Dazzle1%25.6%1,143
Undying0%27.7%1,021
Clockwerk1%53.3%670
Silencer0%28.0%553
Jakiro0%29.4%496
Io1%22.5%493
Venomancer0%28.2%472
Mirana0%27.6%421

When to buy it

Win rate by match length tells you in which kind of game the item pays off. Items that win short games are usually bought early and snowball; items that win long games are late-game purchases or things you buy when the game is already going well, so read the number as "games with this item at this length" rather than as advice to rush it.

PhaseMatch lengthWin rateGames
Early gameunder 25 min23.0%1,996
Mid game25–40 min25.9%9,869
Late gameover 40 min33.8%3,732

What to combine it with

These items sit in the same final inventory as Chainmail most often (based on every 4th match). Boots and other staples appear on almost every list; the interesting entries are the ones specific to this item.

ItemIn the same inventoryCost
Arcane Boots61%1,500
Glimmer Cape17%2,150
Blink Dagger14%2,250
Aghanim's Scepter13%4,200
Holy Locket10%2,250
Oblivion Staff9%1,625
Null Talisman9%505
Pavise9%1,350

Frequently asked questions

Is Chainmail good right now?

In our window Chainmail ends up in winning inventories 27.4% of the time across 15,586 ranked games, below the 50 % mark. It does best in the late game (33.8%) and worst in the early game (23.0%).

Which heroes buy Chainmail?

Dazzle (1% of games), Undying (0% of games), Clockwerk (1% of games), Silencer (0% of games), Jakiro (0% of games). The highest win rate with it belongs to Undying at 27.7%.

How much does Chainmail cost?

Chainmail costs 500 gold and has no recipe; it is bought directly from the equipment section of the shop.

What does Chainmail build into?

Chainmail is a component of Phase Boots (1,450), Mekansm (1,775), Essence Distiller (1,775), Solar Crest (2,575), Witch Blade (2,775).

Kevin
Written by KevinDota player since the WC3 days, builds Dota2Arena with Claudio. Item texts and values come from Valve, every statistic on this page from our own match scanner, updated daily. Updated Oct 28, 2026.