Dota2Arena
Crimson Guard

Crimson Guard Dota 2 item: stats, build & win rate

3,725
Armor · Common

A cuirass originally built to protect against the dreaded Year Beast.

  • Multiple sources of damage block do not stack.
  • When the Guard buff is applied to ranged heroes, Guard blocks 25 less damage.
  • Guard does not affect units that have been affected by Guard within Crimson Guard's cooldown.
Ability: No Target
Dispellable: No
  • +250 Health
  • +12 Health Regen
  • +6 Armor
Active: Guard12007540

For 7 seconds, grant nearby allied heroes and buildings a 100% chance to block damage equal to 70 plus 2% of the caster's max health value from each incoming attack. Radius: 1200

Passive: Damage Block

Grants a 60% chance to block 75 damage from incoming attacks on melee heroes, and 50 damage on ranged.

#0
of 208 items
0%
win rate
0%
of matches
#7/16
in Armor
Dota2Arena ScannerLive data from ranked matchesupdated Oct 28, 2026 · texts and values from Valve i
Item profileArmor · Common
Damage71Defense68Utility92Push68Farming68Scaling74
Game phase impact i
Early game
5/5
Mid game
5/5
Late game
4/5

Holders of Crimson Guard compared with their own hero's average per minute, as a percentile among 217 items. Scaling is the win rate in games over 40 minutes. How we measure

Most bought by i
Axe0%57.7%35,794
Bristleback0%53.4%26,008
Centaur Warrunner0%55.4%24,575
Undying0%56.1%21,342
Pudge0%57.0%15,161
Underlord0%53.7%11,542
Ogre Magi0%54.4%6,968
Dark Seer0%55.9%3,553
Tidehunter0%52.7%3,381
Razor0%59.1%2,400
Dawnbreaker0%53.9%2,100
Spirit Breaker0%61.5%2,087
share of the hero's games ending with the itemwin rategames

Build path

3,725 gold in total

Bought together

same final inventory
Blade Mail47%
Blink Dagger43%
Phase Boots31%
Heart of Tarrasque26%
Pipe of Insight22%
Bracer21%
Aghanim's Scepter20%
Black King Bar19%
share of Crimson Guard inventories that also hold the item

Bought in % of matches

5 days · UTC
8.2%8.6%9.1%Oct 24: 8.5% · 32,152 gamesOct 25: 8.8% · 53,229 gamesOct 26: 8.5% · 40,862 gamesOct 27: 8.5% · 40,726 gamesOct 28: 8.5% · 21,158 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
share of all ranked matches with at least one Crimson Guard

Win rate by day

5 days · UTC
49.9%52.9%56.0%50%Oct 24: 55.3% · 32,152 gamesOct 25: 55.5% · 53,229 gamesOct 26: 55.8% · 40,862 gamesOct 27: 55.9% · 40,726 gamesOct 28: 55.8% · 21,158 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
win rate of games ending with the item

Win rate by match length

187,935 games
Early under 25 min78.9%768
Mid 25–40 min63.5%52,224
Late over 40 min52.5%135,059
win rate of players holding the item at the endgames

Compare: Armor

min. 1,000 games
Assault Cuirass5,12569.0%26%
Heart of Tarrasque5,30067.5%34%
Shiva's Guard4,50064.2%44%
Linken's Sphere4,80061.7%26%
Aeon Disk3,00059.2%19%
Lotus Orb3,85056.9%30%
Vladmir's Offering2,20055.0%11%
Helm of the Overlord5,65054.0%1%
goldwin ratein % of matches
Item guide

Crimson Guard in Dota 2: who buys it, when it wins and what it costs

Crimson Guard costs 3,725 gold and shows up in 9% of ranked matches. Players holding it at the end win 55.7% of their games across 187,935 inventories, most often on Axe and Bristleback. It wins most in the early game (78.9%) and least in the late game (52.5%).

What Crimson Guard does

Active: Guard

For 7 seconds, grant nearby allied heroes and buildings a 100% chance to block damage equal to 70 plus 2% of the caster's max health value from each incoming attack. Radius: 1200

Passive: Damage Block

Grants a 60% chance to block 75 damage from incoming attacks on melee heroes, and 50 damage on ranged.

In numbers: +250 health, +12 health regen, +6 armor, 40s cooldown, 75 mana.

  • Multiple sources of damage block do not stack.
  • When the Guard buff is applied to ranged heroes, Guard blocks 25 less damage.
  • Guard does not affect units that have been affected by Guard within Crimson Guard's cooldown.

Who buys Crimson Guard

The share says how many games of a hero end with Crimson Guard in the inventory, the win rate is that hero's win rate in exactly those games. A high share with an average win rate means the item is standard on the hero; a low share with a high win rate means it is a situational pick that works when it is needed.

HeroShare of gamesWin rate with itGames
Axe10%57.7%35,794
Bristleback19%53.4%26,008
Centaur Warrunner23%55.4%24,575
Undying8%56.1%21,342
Pudge3%57.0%15,161
Underlord11%53.7%11,542
Ogre Magi2%54.4%6,968
Dark Seer4%55.9%3,553

When to buy it

Win rate by match length tells you in which kind of game the item pays off. Items that win short games are usually bought early and snowball; items that win long games are late-game purchases or things you buy when the game is already going well, so read the number as "games with this item at this length" rather than as advice to rush it.

PhaseMatch lengthWin rateGames
Early gameunder 25 min78.9%768
Mid game25–40 min63.5%52,224
Late gameover 40 min52.5%135,059

What to combine it with

These items sit in the same final inventory as Crimson Guard most often (based on every 4th match). Boots and other staples appear on almost every list; the interesting entries are the ones specific to this item.

ItemIn the same inventoryCost
Blade Mail47%2,400
Blink Dagger43%2,250
Phase Boots31%1,450
Heart of Tarrasque26%5,300
Pipe of Insight22%3,725
Bracer21%505
Aghanim's Scepter20%4,200
Black King Bar19%4,050

Frequently asked questions

Is Crimson Guard good right now?

In our window Crimson Guard ends up in winning inventories 55.7% of the time across 187,935 ranked games, above the 50 % mark. It does best in the early game (78.9%) and worst in the late game (52.5%).

Which heroes buy Crimson Guard?

Axe (10% of games), Bristleback (19% of games), Centaur Warrunner (23% of games), Undying (8% of games), Pudge (3% of games). The highest win rate with it belongs to Spirit Breaker at 61.5%.

How much does Crimson Guard cost and what do you need?

Crimson Guard costs 3,725 gold in total: Vanguard (1,700), Helm of Iron Will (975) and a recipe for 1,050.

Kevin
Written by KevinDota player since the WC3 days, builds Dota2Arena with Claudio. Item texts and values come from Valve, every statistic on this page from our own match scanner, updated daily. Updated Oct 28, 2026.