Dota2Arena
Gunpowder Gauntlet

Gunpowder Gauntlet Dota 2 item: stats, build & win rate

Neutral item · Tier 2
Tier 2

A 'harmless' prank that went entirely too far.

Ability: Passive
Passive: Beat the Crowd10

Your next attack deals an additional 120 magic damage and splashes to units within 250 units for 50% of the original attack's damage plus the additional magic damage.

#0
of 208 items
0%
win rate
0%
of matches
#4/9
in Tier 2
Dota2Arena ScannerLive data from ranked matchesupdated Oct 28, 2026 · texts and values from Valve i
Item profileTier 2
Damage60Defense58Utility48Push76Farming62Scaling50
Game phase impact i
Early game
–
Mid game
4/5
Late game
1/5

Holders of Gunpowder Gauntlet compared with their own hero's average per minute, as a percentile among 217 items. Scaling is the win rate in games over 40 minutes. How we measure

Most bought by i
Juggernaut0%52.8%43,902
Sniper0%49.6%41,398
Anti-Mage0%50.7%38,503
Earthshaker0%51.4%30,473
Wraith King0%57.3%30,344
Phantom Assassin0%51.8%30,317
Legion Commander0%54.2%29,976
Windranger0%46.6%29,603
Spirit Breaker0%52.5%29,513
Slark0%47.0%29,004
Drow Ranger0%43.9%28,954
Lifestealer0%51.9%28,460
share of the hero's games ending with the itemwin rategames

Bought in % of matches

5 days · UTC
40.0%40.6%41.1%Oct 24: 40.3% · 210,288 gamesOct 25: 40.4% · 338,744 gamesOct 26: 40.7% · 269,872 gamesOct 27: 40.9% · 270,537 gamesOct 28: 40.5% · 139,084 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
share of all ranked matches with at least one Gunpowder Gauntlet

Win rate by day

5 days · UTC
49.0%49.6%50.2%50%Oct 24: 49.5% · 210,288 gamesOct 25: 49.3% · 338,744 gamesOct 26: 49.2% · 269,872 gamesOct 27: 49.3% · 270,537 gamesOct 28: 49.3% · 139,084 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
win rate of games ending with the item

Win rate by match length

1,227,106 games
Early under 25 min–0
Mid 25–40 min51.5%832,376
Late over 40 min44.7%395,514
win rate of players holding the item at the endgames

Compare: Tier 2

min. 1,000 games
Spellslinger51.7%18%
Partisan's Brand50.3%18%
Cloak of Flames50.3%46%
Serrated Shiv49.0%49%
Stormcrafter48.8%19%
Unrelenting Eye48.6%13%
Psychic Headband46.0%14%
Jidi Pollen Bag45.6%8%
goldwin ratein % of matches
Item guide

Gunpowder Gauntlet in Dota 2: who buys it, when it wins and what it costs

Gunpowder Gauntlet is a neutral item that shows up in 41% of ranked matches. Players holding it at the end win 49.3% of their games across 1,227,106 inventories, most often on Juggernaut and Sniper. It wins most in the mid game (51.5%) and least in the late game (44.7%).

What Gunpowder Gauntlet does

Passive: Beat the Crowd

Your next attack deals an additional 120 magic damage and splashes to units within 250 units for 50% of the original attack's damage plus the additional magic damage.

Who buys Gunpowder Gauntlet

The share says how many games of a hero end with Gunpowder Gauntlet in the inventory, the win rate is that hero's win rate in exactly those games. A high share with an average win rate means the item is standard on the hero; a low share with a high win rate means it is a situational pick that works when it is needed.

HeroShare of gamesWin rate with itGames
Juggernaut11%52.8%43,902
Sniper10%49.6%41,398
Anti-Mage11%50.7%38,503
Earthshaker9%51.4%30,473
Wraith King11%57.3%30,344
Phantom Assassin11%51.8%30,317
Legion Commander9%54.2%29,976
Windranger8%46.6%29,603

When to buy it

Win rate by match length tells you in which kind of game the item pays off. Items that win short games are usually bought early and snowball; items that win long games are late-game purchases or things you buy when the game is already going well, so read the number as "games with this item at this length" rather than as advice to rush it.

PhaseMatch lengthWin rateGames
Early gameunder 25 min–0
Mid game25–40 min51.5%832,376
Late gameover 40 min44.7%395,514

Frequently asked questions

Is Gunpowder Gauntlet good right now?

In our window Gunpowder Gauntlet ends up in winning inventories 49.3% of the time across 1,227,106 ranked games, close to the 50 % mark. It does best in the mid game (51.5%) and worst in the late game (44.7%).

Which heroes buy Gunpowder Gauntlet?

Juggernaut (11% of games), Sniper (10% of games), Anti-Mage (11% of games), Earthshaker (9% of games), Wraith King (11% of games). The highest win rate with it belongs to Wraith King at 57.3%.

Kevin
Written by KevinDota player since the WC3 days, builds Dota2Arena with Claudio. Item texts and values come from Valve, every statistic on this page from our own match scanner, updated daily. Updated Oct 28, 2026.