Dota2Arena
Healing Salve

Healing Salve Dota 2 item: stats, build & win rate

100
Consumables

A magical salve that can quickly mend even the deepest of wounds.

Ability: Unit Target
Affects: Allied Heroes
Dispellable: Yes
Use: Salve250

Grants 30 health regeneration to the target for 13 seconds. If the unit is attacked by an enemy hero or Roshan, the effect is lost. Heals for half the amount per second when cast on an ally.

#0
of 208 items
0%
win rate
0%
of matches
#5/12
in Consumables
Dota2Arena ScannerLive data from ranked matchesupdated Oct 28, 2026 · texts and values from Valve i
Item profileConsumables
Damage6Defense18Utility17Push21Farming8Scaling71
Game phase impact i
Early game
1/5
Mid game
1/5
Late game
4/5

Holders of Healing Salve compared with their own hero's average per minute, as a percentile among 217 items. Scaling is the win rate in games over 40 minutes. How we measure

Most bought by i
Shadow Shaman0%48.3%1,325
Lion0%33.8%1,152
Rubick0%48.9%992
Crystal Maiden0%33.9%764
Witch Doctor0%33.3%727
Disruptor0%56.4%718
Techies0%53.7%663
Jakiro0%44.9%651
Hoodwink0%48.6%640
Lich0%36.3%631
Sniper0%46.0%626
Ursa0%12.6%611
share of the hero's games ending with the itemwin rategames

Bought together

same final inventory
Arcane Boots40%
Blink Dagger29%
Power Treads17%
Aghanim's Scepter15%
Glimmer Cape13%
Tranquil Boots12%
Phase Boots11%
Aether Lens9%
share of Healing Salve inventories that also hold the item

Bought in % of matches

5 days · UTC
0.9%1.3%1.6%Oct 24: 1.3% · 4,884 gamesOct 25: 1.3% · 7,974 gamesOct 26: 1.3% · 6,475 gamesOct 27: 1.3% · 6,308 gamesOct 28: 1.2% · 3,136 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
share of all ranked matches with at least one Healing Salve

Win rate by day

5 days · UTC
39.2%44.7%50.3%50%Oct 24: 41.9% · 4,884 gamesOct 25: 40.0% · 7,974 gamesOct 26: 40.0% · 6,475 gamesOct 27: 39.5% · 6,308 gamesOct 28: 41.5% · 3,136 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
win rate of games ending with the item

Win rate by match length

28,745 games
Early under 25 min31.0%4,469
Mid 25–40 min38.4%17,816
Late over 40 min52.2%6,481
win rate of players holding the item at the endgames

Compare: Consumables

min. 1,000 games
Infused Raindrops22549.0%4%
Sentry Ward5043.6%38%
Smoke of Deceit5043.2%14%
Dust of Appearance8042.4%54%
Clarity6039.9%5%
Blood Grenade5039.3%5%
Bottle67538.8%35%
Faerie Fire6537.7%2%
goldwin ratein % of matches
Item guide

Healing Salve in Dota 2: who buys it, when it wins and what it costs

Healing Salve costs 100 gold and shows up in 1% of ranked matches. Players holding it at the end win 40.4% of their games across 28,745 inventories, most often on Shadow Shaman and Lion. It wins most in the late game (52.2%) and least in the early game (31.0%).

What Healing Salve does

Use: Salve

Grants 30 health regeneration to the target for 13 seconds. If the unit is attacked by an enemy hero or Roshan, the effect is lost. Heals for half the amount per second when cast on an ally.

Who buys Healing Salve

The share says how many games of a hero end with Healing Salve in the inventory, the win rate is that hero's win rate in exactly those games. A high share with an average win rate means the item is standard on the hero; a low share with a high win rate means it is a situational pick that works when it is needed.

HeroShare of gamesWin rate with itGames
Shadow Shaman0%48.3%1,325
Lion0%33.8%1,152
Rubick0%48.9%992
Crystal Maiden0%33.9%764
Witch Doctor0%33.3%727
Disruptor0%56.4%718
Techies0%53.7%663
Jakiro0%44.9%651

When to buy it

Win rate by match length tells you in which kind of game the item pays off. Items that win short games are usually bought early and snowball; items that win long games are late-game purchases or things you buy when the game is already going well, so read the number as "games with this item at this length" rather than as advice to rush it.

PhaseMatch lengthWin rateGames
Early gameunder 25 min31.0%4,469
Mid game25–40 min38.4%17,816
Late gameover 40 min52.2%6,481

What to combine it with

These items sit in the same final inventory as Healing Salve most often (based on every 4th match). Boots and other staples appear on almost every list; the interesting entries are the ones specific to this item.

ItemIn the same inventoryCost
Arcane Boots40%1,500
Blink Dagger29%2,250
Power Treads17%1,400
Aghanim's Scepter15%4,200
Glimmer Cape13%2,150
Tranquil Boots12%900
Phase Boots11%1,450
Aether Lens9%2,275

Frequently asked questions

Is Healing Salve good right now?

In our window Healing Salve ends up in winning inventories 40.4% of the time across 28,745 ranked games, below the 50 % mark. It does best in the late game (52.2%) and worst in the early game (31.0%).

Which heroes buy Healing Salve?

Shadow Shaman (0% of games), Lion (0% of games), Rubick (0% of games), Crystal Maiden (0% of games), Witch Doctor (0% of games). The highest win rate with it belongs to Shadow Shaman at 48.3%.

How much does Healing Salve cost?

Healing Salve costs 100 gold and has no recipe; it is bought directly from the consumables section of the shop.

Kevin
Written by KevinDota player since the WC3 days, builds Dota2Arena with Claudio. Item texts and values come from Valve, every statistic on this page from our own match scanner, updated daily. Updated Oct 28, 2026.