Dota2Arena
Cloak

Cloak Dota 2 item: stats, build & win rate

900
Miscellaneous · Component

A cloak made of a magical material that works to dispel any magic cast on it.

  • Stacks multiplicatively with other sources of magic resistance.
Ability: Passive
  • +18% Magic Resistance
#0
of 208 items
0%
win rate
0%
of matches
#10/13
in Miscellaneous
Dota2Arena ScannerLive data from ranked matchesupdated Oct 28, 2026 · texts and values from Valve i
Item profileMiscellaneous · Component
Damage25Defense15Utility22Push9Farming19Scaling8
Game phase impact i
Early game
1/5
Mid game
1/5
Late game
1/5

Holders of Cloak compared with their own hero's average per minute, as a percentile among 217 items. Scaling is the win rate in games over 40 minutes. How we measure

Most bought by i
Pudge0%29.6%8,286
Undying0%32.7%5,720
Tidehunter0%14.9%3,035
Axe0%21.0%2,321
Underlord0%24.4%2,110
Centaur Warrunner0%19.6%2,099
Bounty Hunter0%33.9%1,940
Ogre Magi0%22.5%1,807
Necrophos0%27.1%1,492
Spirit Breaker0%28.1%1,380
Bristleback0%17.7%1,275
Venomancer0%30.1%1,270
share of the hero's games ending with the itemwin rategames

Build path

bought directly

Bought together

same final inventory
Blink Dagger35%
Arcane Boots24%
Phase Boots20%
Bracer19%
Blade Mail17%
Aghanim's Scepter17%
Tranquil Boots17%
Guardian Greaves14%
share of Cloak inventories that also hold the item

Bought in % of matches

5 days · UTC
2.2%2.6%3.0%Oct 24: 2.6% · 9,494 gamesOct 25: 2.7% · 15,867 gamesOct 26: 2.7% · 12,426 gamesOct 27: 2.6% · 12,343 gamesOct 28: 2.7% · 6,594 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
share of all ranked matches with at least one Cloak

Win rate by day

5 days · UTC
25.6%38.1%50.6%50%Oct 24: 26.9% · 9,494 gamesOct 25: 27.0% · 15,867 gamesOct 26: 26.9% · 12,426 gamesOct 27: 26.4% · 12,343 gamesOct 28: 26.2% · 6,594 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
win rate of games ending with the item

Win rate by match length

56,655 games
Early under 25 min37.9%1,243
Mid 25–40 min25.8%34,613
Late over 40 min27.7%20,839
win rate of players holding the item at the endgames

Compare: Miscellaneous

min. 1,000 games
Gem of True Sight90084.2%11%
Blink Dagger2,25052.2%99%
Voodoo Mask65043.3%1%
Morbid Mask90043.2%12%
Chasm Stone90041.8%9%
Magic Stick20040.3%33%
Wind Lace22540.3%32%
Sage's Mask17537.8%3%
goldwin ratein % of matches
Item guide

Cloak in Dota 2: who buys it, when it wins and what it costs

Cloak costs 900 gold and shows up in 3% of ranked matches. Players holding it at the end win 26.7% of their games across 56,655 inventories, most often on Pudge and Undying. It wins most in the early game (37.9%) and least in the mid game (25.8%).

What Cloak does

In numbers: +18% magic resistance.

  • Stacks multiplicatively with other sources of magic resistance.

Who buys Cloak

The share says how many games of a hero end with Cloak in the inventory, the win rate is that hero's win rate in exactly those games. A high share with an average win rate means the item is standard on the hero; a low share with a high win rate means it is a situational pick that works when it is needed.

HeroShare of gamesWin rate with itGames
Pudge1%29.6%8,286
Undying2%32.7%5,720
Tidehunter1%14.9%3,035
Axe1%21.0%2,321
Underlord2%24.4%2,110
Centaur Warrunner2%19.6%2,099
Bounty Hunter1%33.9%1,940
Ogre Magi0%22.5%1,807

When to buy it

Win rate by match length tells you in which kind of game the item pays off. Items that win short games are usually bought early and snowball; items that win long games are late-game purchases or things you buy when the game is already going well, so read the number as "games with this item at this length" rather than as advice to rush it.

PhaseMatch lengthWin rateGames
Early gameunder 25 min37.9%1,243
Mid game25–40 min25.8%34,613
Late gameover 40 min27.7%20,839

What to combine it with

These items sit in the same final inventory as Cloak most often (based on every 4th match). Boots and other staples appear on almost every list; the interesting entries are the ones specific to this item.

ItemIn the same inventoryCost
Blink Dagger35%2,250
Arcane Boots24%1,500
Phase Boots20%1,450
Bracer19%505
Blade Mail17%2,400
Aghanim's Scepter17%4,200
Tranquil Boots17%900
Guardian Greaves14%4,450

Frequently asked questions

Is Cloak good right now?

In our window Cloak ends up in winning inventories 26.7% of the time across 56,655 ranked games, below the 50 % mark. It does best in the early game (37.9%) and worst in the mid game (25.8%).

Which heroes buy Cloak?

Pudge (1% of games), Undying (2% of games), Tidehunter (1% of games), Axe (1% of games), Underlord (2% of games). The highest win rate with it belongs to Bounty Hunter at 33.9%.

How much does Cloak cost?

Cloak costs 900 gold and has no recipe; it is bought directly from the miscellaneous section of the shop.

What does Cloak build into?

Cloak is a component of Mage Slayer (3,100), Pipe of Insight (3,725).

Kevin
Written by KevinDota player since the WC3 days, builds Dota2Arena with Claudio. Item texts and values come from Valve, every statistic on this page from our own match scanner, updated daily. Updated Oct 28, 2026.