Dota2Arena
Gem of True Sight

Gem of True Sight Dota 2 item: stats, build & win rate

900
Miscellaneous · Component

Not one thrall creature of the depths, Nor spirit bound in drowning's keep, Nor Maelrawn the Tentacular, Shall rest till seas, gem comes to sleep.

  • Disabled while on a courier.
Ability: Point Target
Active: Reveal30012

Gives True Sight over a 300 radius revealing wards and units even in Fog of War.

Passive: True Sight

Grants the ability to see invisible units and wards to any allied vision within 900 range of its carrier.

Passive: Everlasting

Dropped on death, and cannot be destroyed.

#0
of 208 items
0%
win rate
0%
of matches
#1/13
in Miscellaneous
Dota2Arena ScannerLive data from ranked matchesupdated Oct 28, 2026 · texts and values from Valve i
Item profileMiscellaneous · Component
Damage70Defense97Utility100Push88Farming79Scaling99
Game phase impact i
Early game
5/5
Mid game
5/5
Late game
5/5

Holders of Gem of True Sight compared with their own hero's average per minute, as a percentile among 217 items. Scaling is the win rate in games over 40 minutes. How we measure

Most bought by i
Bounty Hunter0%85.0%11,230
Mirana0%82.2%9,819
Nyx Assassin0%87.6%8,953
Lion0%82.9%8,263
Rubick0%81.1%8,180
Slark0%88.7%8,100
Pudge0%85.6%7,599
Hoodwink0%81.1%5,737
Invoker0%82.9%5,591
Windranger0%82.6%5,373
Witch Doctor0%85.0%5,130
Spirit Breaker0%84.8%5,077
share of the hero's games ending with the itemwin rategames

Bought together

same final inventory
Blink Dagger40%
Aghanim's Scepter32%
Arcane Boots25%
Black King Bar17%
Glimmer Cape16%
Tranquil Boots15%
Power Treads15%
Eul's Scepter of Divinity14%
share of Gem of True Sight inventories that also hold the item

Bought in % of matches

5 days · UTC
9.8%10.6%11.3%Oct 24: 10.0% · 38,247 gamesOct 25: 10.5% · 64,814 gamesOct 26: 10.6% · 51,543 gamesOct 27: 10.6% · 51,354 gamesOct 28: 11.2% · 28,282 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
share of all ranked matches with at least one Gem of True Sight

Win rate by day

5 days · UTC
49.1%67.3%85.4%50%Oct 24: 84.3% · 38,247 gamesOct 25: 84.2% · 64,814 gamesOct 26: 84.2% · 51,543 gamesOct 27: 83.9% · 51,354 gamesOct 28: 84.5% · 28,282 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
win rate of games ending with the item

Win rate by match length

233,992 games
Early under 25 min84.9%1,297
Mid 25–40 min87.2%68,393
Late over 40 min82.9%164,450
win rate of players holding the item at the endgames

Compare: Miscellaneous

min. 1,000 games
Blink Dagger2,25052.2%99%
Voodoo Mask65043.3%1%
Morbid Mask90043.2%12%
Chasm Stone90041.8%9%
Magic Stick20040.3%33%
Wind Lace22540.3%32%
Sage's Mask17537.8%3%
Boots of Speed50036.6%37%
goldwin ratein % of matches
Item guide

Gem of True Sight in Dota 2: who buys it, when it wins and what it costs

Gem of True Sight costs 900 gold and shows up in 11% of ranked matches. Players holding it at the end win 84.2% of their games across 233,992 inventories, most often on Bounty Hunter and Mirana. It wins most in the mid game (87.2%) and least in the late game (82.9%).

What Gem of True Sight does

Active: Reveal

Gives True Sight over a 300 radius revealing wards and units even in Fog of War.

Passive: True Sight

Grants the ability to see invisible units and wards to any allied vision within 900 range of its carrier.

Passive: Everlasting

Dropped on death, and cannot be destroyed.

  • Disabled while on a courier.

Who buys Gem of True Sight

The share says how many games of a hero end with Gem of True Sight in the inventory, the win rate is that hero's win rate in exactly those games. A high share with an average win rate means the item is standard on the hero; a low share with a high win rate means it is a situational pick that works when it is needed.

HeroShare of gamesWin rate with itGames
Bounty Hunter8%85.0%11,230
Mirana4%82.2%9,819
Nyx Assassin4%87.6%8,953
Lion2%82.9%8,263
Rubick2%81.1%8,180
Slark3%88.7%8,100
Pudge1%85.6%7,599
Hoodwink2%81.1%5,737

When to buy it

Win rate by match length tells you in which kind of game the item pays off. Items that win short games are usually bought early and snowball; items that win long games are late-game purchases or things you buy when the game is already going well, so read the number as "games with this item at this length" rather than as advice to rush it.

PhaseMatch lengthWin rateGames
Early gameunder 25 min84.9%1,297
Mid game25–40 min87.2%68,393
Late gameover 40 min82.9%164,450

What to combine it with

These items sit in the same final inventory as Gem of True Sight most often (based on every 4th match). Boots and other staples appear on almost every list; the interesting entries are the ones specific to this item.

ItemIn the same inventoryCost
Blink Dagger40%2,250
Aghanim's Scepter32%4,200
Arcane Boots25%1,500
Black King Bar17%4,050
Glimmer Cape16%2,150
Tranquil Boots15%900
Power Treads15%1,400
Eul's Scepter of Divinity14%2,600

Frequently asked questions

Is Gem of True Sight good right now?

In our window Gem of True Sight ends up in winning inventories 84.2% of the time across 233,992 ranked games, above the 50 % mark. It does best in the mid game (87.2%) and worst in the late game (82.9%).

Which heroes buy Gem of True Sight?

Bounty Hunter (8% of games), Mirana (4% of games), Nyx Assassin (4% of games), Lion (2% of games), Rubick (2% of games). The highest win rate with it belongs to Slark at 88.7%.

How much does Gem of True Sight cost?

Gem of True Sight costs 900 gold and has no recipe; it is bought directly from the miscellaneous section of the shop.

Kevin
Written by KevinDota player since the WC3 days, builds Dota2Arena with Claudio. Item texts and values come from Valve, every statistic on this page from our own match scanner, updated daily. Updated Oct 28, 2026.