Dota2Arena
Stygian Desolator

Stygian Desolator Dota 2 item: stats, build & win rate

Neutral item · Tier 4
Tier 4

The original demonic favorite that served as basis for the beloved mortal design.

  • Armor reduction works on buildings.
Ability: Passive
Passive: Greater Corruption

Your attacks reduce the target's armor by -13 for 7 seconds.

#0
of 208 items
0%
win rate
0%
of matches
#1/8
in Tier 4
Dota2Arena ScannerLive data from ranked matchesupdated Oct 28, 2026 · texts and values from Valve i
Item profileTier 4
Damage97Defense82Utility33Push61Farming97Scaling87
Game phase impact i
Early game
–
Mid game
–
Late game
5/5

Holders of Stygian Desolator compared with their own hero's average per minute, as a percentile among 217 items. Scaling is the win rate in games over 40 minutes. How we measure

Most bought by i
Sniper0%57.7%5,720
Drow Ranger0%58.8%4,579
Anti-Mage0%56.7%4,137
Windranger0%57.1%3,779
Juggernaut0%61.3%3,441
Legion Commander0%55.1%3,425
Lifestealer0%57.5%3,105
Spectre0%54.1%2,987
Slark0%58.1%2,933
Lina0%53.2%2,861
Wraith King0%60.7%2,739
Phantom Lancer0%58.5%2,737
share of the hero's games ending with the itemwin rategames

Bought in % of matches

5 days · UTC
2.1%2.7%3.3%Oct 24: 3.1% · 23,723 gamesOct 25: 3.0% · 36,150 gamesOct 26: 2.8% · 27,093 gamesOct 27: 2.8% · 26,937 gamesOct 28: 2.3% · 10,962 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
share of all ranked matches with at least one Stygian Desolator

Win rate by day

5 days · UTC
49.8%53.7%57.6%50%Oct 24: 56.8% · 23,723 gamesOct 25: 57.4% · 36,150 gamesOct 26: 57.2% · 27,093 gamesOct 27: 56.9% · 26,937 gamesOct 28: 57.4% · 10,962 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
win rate of games ending with the item

Win rate by match length

124,737 games
Early under 25 min–0
Mid 25–40 min–0
Late over 40 min57.1%124,799
win rate of players holding the item at the endgames

Compare: Tier 4

min. 1,000 games
Divine Regalia83.2%1%
Book of the Dead55.8%2%
Riftshadow Prism54.1%1%
Dezun Bloodrite54.0%1%
Harmonizer53.9%1%
Spider Legs53.8%1%
Fallen Sky52.5%2%
Witchbane52.0%1%
goldwin ratein % of matches
Item guide

Stygian Desolator in Dota 2: who buys it, when it wins and what it costs

Stygian Desolator is a neutral item that shows up in 3% of ranked matches. Players holding it at the end win 57.1% of their games across 124,737 inventories, most often on Sniper and Drow Ranger.

What Stygian Desolator does

Passive: Greater Corruption

Your attacks reduce the target's armor by -13 for 7 seconds.

  • Armor reduction works on buildings.

Who buys Stygian Desolator

The share says how many games of a hero end with Stygian Desolator in the inventory, the win rate is that hero's win rate in exactly those games. A high share with an average win rate means the item is standard on the hero; a low share with a high win rate means it is a situational pick that works when it is needed.

HeroShare of gamesWin rate with itGames
Sniper1%57.7%5,720
Drow Ranger1%58.8%4,579
Anti-Mage1%56.7%4,137
Windranger1%57.1%3,779
Juggernaut1%61.3%3,441
Legion Commander1%55.1%3,425
Lifestealer1%57.5%3,105
Spectre1%54.1%2,987

When to buy it

Win rate by match length tells you in which kind of game the item pays off. Items that win short games are usually bought early and snowball; items that win long games are late-game purchases or things you buy when the game is already going well, so read the number as "games with this item at this length" rather than as advice to rush it.

PhaseMatch lengthWin rateGames
Early gameunder 25 min–0
Mid game25–40 min–0
Late gameover 40 min57.1%124,799

Frequently asked questions

Is Stygian Desolator good right now?

In our window Stygian Desolator ends up in winning inventories 57.1% of the time across 124,737 ranked games, above the 50 % mark.

Which heroes buy Stygian Desolator?

Sniper (1% of games), Drow Ranger (1% of games), Anti-Mage (1% of games), Windranger (1% of games), Juggernaut (1% of games). The highest win rate with it belongs to Juggernaut at 61.3%.

Kevin
Written by KevinDota player since the WC3 days, builds Dota2Arena with Claudio. Item texts and values come from Valve, every statistic on this page from our own match scanner, updated daily. Updated Oct 28, 2026.