Dota2Arena
Reaver

Reaver Dota 2 item: stats, build & win rate

2,800
Secret shop · Epic

A massive axe capable of tearing whole mountains down.

Ability: Passive
  • +25 Strength
#0
of 208 items
0%
win rate
0%
of matches
#2/15
in Secret shop
Dota2Arena ScannerLive data from ranked matchesupdated Oct 28, 2026 · texts and values from Valve i
Item profileSecret shop · Epic
Damage63Defense64Utility74Push67Farming65Scaling49
Game phase impact i
Early game
5/5
Mid game
5/5
Late game
1/5

Holders of Reaver compared with their own hero's average per minute, as a percentile among 217 items. Scaling is the win rate in games over 40 minutes. How we measure

Most bought by i
Pudge0%60.6%16,988
Necrophos0%42.4%12,490
Axe0%55.0%10,163
Ogre Magi0%53.9%9,734
Bristleback0%47.2%6,474
Centaur Warrunner0%43.9%6,426
Phantom Lancer0%46.8%6,394
Undying0%58.9%4,260
Tidehunter0%59.8%3,336
Chaos Knight0%54.9%3,185
Huskar0%48.1%2,668
Razor0%49.5%2,340
share of the hero's games ending with the itemwin rategames

Build path

bought directly

Bought together

same final inventory
Blink Dagger43%
Aghanim's Scepter31%
Black King Bar28%
Power Treads27%
Phase Boots27%
Blade Mail25%
Bracer20%
Radiance14%
share of Reaver inventories that also hold the item

Bought in % of matches

5 days · UTC
5.5%5.9%6.2%Oct 24: 5.8% · 21,944 gamesOct 25: 5.9% · 35,639 gamesOct 26: 5.9% · 27,912 gamesOct 27: 5.8% · 27,453 gamesOct 28: 5.8% · 14,384 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
share of all ranked matches with at least one Reaver

Win rate by day

5 days · UTC
49.9%51.9%53.9%50%Oct 24: 53.2% · 21,944 gamesOct 25: 53.7% · 35,639 gamesOct 26: 53.5% · 27,912 gamesOct 27: 53.8% · 27,453 gamesOct 28: 53.5% · 14,384 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
win rate of games ending with the item

Win rate by match length

127,179 games
Early under 25 min85.4%1,066
Mid 25–40 min65.6%51,948
Late over 40 min44.7%74,246
win rate of players holding the item at the endgames

Compare: Secret shop

min. 1,000 games
Tiara of Selemene1,70054.6%6%
Hyperstone2,00053.2%5%
Ring of Tarrasque1,70052.6%6%
Mystic Staff2,80049.5%4%
Ultimate Orb2,80041.2%6%
Eaglesong2,80039.9%4%
Platemail1,40039.2%9%
Point Booster1,20038.9%20%
goldwin ratein % of matches
Item guide

Reaver in Dota 2: who buys it, when it wins and what it costs

Reaver costs 2,800 gold and shows up in 6% of ranked matches. Players holding it at the end win 53.6% of their games across 127,179 inventories, most often on Pudge and Necrophos. It wins most in the early game (85.4%) and least in the late game (44.7%).

What Reaver does

In numbers: +25 strength.

Who buys Reaver

The share says how many games of a hero end with Reaver in the inventory, the win rate is that hero's win rate in exactly those games. A high share with an average win rate means the item is standard on the hero; a low share with a high win rate means it is a situational pick that works when it is needed.

HeroShare of gamesWin rate with itGames
Pudge3%60.6%16,988
Necrophos4%42.4%12,490
Axe3%55.0%10,163
Ogre Magi3%53.9%9,734
Bristleback5%47.2%6,474
Centaur Warrunner6%43.9%6,426
Phantom Lancer2%46.8%6,394
Undying2%58.9%4,260

When to buy it

Win rate by match length tells you in which kind of game the item pays off. Items that win short games are usually bought early and snowball; items that win long games are late-game purchases or things you buy when the game is already going well, so read the number as "games with this item at this length" rather than as advice to rush it.

PhaseMatch lengthWin rateGames
Early gameunder 25 min85.4%1,066
Mid game25–40 min65.6%51,948
Late gameover 40 min44.7%74,246

What to combine it with

These items sit in the same final inventory as Reaver most often (based on every 4th match). Boots and other staples appear on almost every list; the interesting entries are the ones specific to this item.

ItemIn the same inventoryCost
Blink Dagger43%2,250
Aghanim's Scepter31%4,200
Black King Bar28%4,050
Power Treads27%1,400
Phase Boots27%1,450
Blade Mail25%2,400
Bracer20%505
Radiance14%4,700

Frequently asked questions

Is Reaver good right now?

In our window Reaver ends up in winning inventories 53.6% of the time across 127,179 ranked games, above the 50 % mark. It does best in the early game (85.4%) and worst in the late game (44.7%).

Which heroes buy Reaver?

Pudge (3% of games), Necrophos (4% of games), Axe (3% of games), Ogre Magi (3% of games), Bristleback (5% of games). The highest win rate with it belongs to Pudge at 60.6%.

How much does Reaver cost?

Reaver costs 2,800 gold and has no recipe; it is bought directly from the secret shop section of the shop.

What does Reaver build into?

Reaver is a component of Satanic (5,050), Heart of Tarrasque (5,300), Overwhelming Blink (6,800).

Kevin
Written by KevinDota player since the WC3 days, builds Dota2Arena with Claudio. Item texts and values come from Valve, every statistic on this page from our own match scanner, updated daily. Updated Oct 28, 2026.