Dota2Arena
Metamorphic Mandible

Metamorphic Mandible Dota 2 item: stats, build & win rate

Neutral item · Tier 3
Tier 3
Ability: No Target
Dispellable: Yes
Active: Pupate30

Enter into an insect form for 5 seconds, increasing magic resistance by 50% and movement speed by 20%. While an insect, your size is decreased and your armor is reduced by 45%.

#0
of 208 items
0%
win rate
0%
of matches
#8/9
in Tier 3
Dota2Arena ScannerLive data from ranked matchesupdated Oct 28, 2026 · texts and values from Valve i
Item profileTier 3
Damage71Defense62Utility72Push56Farming69Scaling72
Game phase impact i
Early game
–
Mid game
5/5
Late game
4/5

Holders of Metamorphic Mandible compared with their own hero's average per minute, as a percentile among 217 items. Scaling is the win rate in games over 40 minutes. How we measure

Most bought by i
Spirit Breaker0%54.6%4,003
Pudge0%51.4%3,630
Lion0%57.1%3,383
Shadow Shaman0%56.3%2,581
Sniper0%52.0%2,327
Rubick0%53.2%2,173
Axe0%50.8%2,079
Windranger0%51.8%1,912
Witch Doctor0%51.8%1,900
Ogre Magi0%53.3%1,789
Juggernaut0%54.5%1,777
Hoodwink0%51.4%1,671
share of the hero's games ending with the itemwin rategames

Bought in % of matches

5 days · UTC
4.4%4.8%5.2%Oct 24: 4.8% · 18,232 gamesOct 25: 4.8% · 29,505 gamesOct 26: 4.8% · 23,432 gamesOct 27: 4.8% · 23,338 gamesOct 28: 4.8% · 12,066 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
share of all ranked matches with at least one Metamorphic Mandible

Win rate by day

5 days · UTC
49.9%51.8%53.7%50%Oct 24: 53.2% · 18,232 gamesOct 25: 52.9% · 29,505 gamesOct 26: 53.0% · 23,432 gamesOct 27: 52.7% · 23,338 gamesOct 28: 53.6% · 12,066 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
win rate of games ending with the item

Win rate by match length

106,470 games
Early under 25 min–0
Mid 25–40 min66.3%4,715
Late over 40 min52.4%101,813
win rate of players holding the item at the endgames

Compare: Tier 3

min. 1,000 games
Rattlecage54.3%22%
Conjurer's Catalyst53.6%45%
Prophet's Pendulum53.4%22%
Dandelion Amulet53.2%23%
Giant's Maul53.1%43%
Flayer's Bota53.1%14%
Enchanter's Bauble53.1%29%
Idol of Scree'auk51.8%10%
goldwin ratein % of matches
Item guide

Metamorphic Mandible in Dota 2: who buys it, when it wins and what it costs

Metamorphic Mandible is a neutral item that shows up in 5% of ranked matches. Players holding it at the end win 53.0% of their games across 106,470 inventories, most often on Spirit Breaker and Pudge. It wins most in the mid game (66.3%) and least in the late game (52.4%).

What Metamorphic Mandible does

Active: Pupate

Enter into an insect form for 5 seconds, increasing magic resistance by 50% and movement speed by 20%. While an insect, your size is decreased and your armor is reduced by 45%.

Who buys Metamorphic Mandible

The share says how many games of a hero end with Metamorphic Mandible in the inventory, the win rate is that hero's win rate in exactly those games. A high share with an average win rate means the item is standard on the hero; a low share with a high win rate means it is a situational pick that works when it is needed.

HeroShare of gamesWin rate with itGames
Spirit Breaker1%54.6%4,003
Pudge1%51.4%3,630
Lion1%57.1%3,383
Shadow Shaman1%56.3%2,581
Sniper1%52.0%2,327
Rubick0%53.2%2,173
Axe1%50.8%2,079
Windranger1%51.8%1,912

When to buy it

Win rate by match length tells you in which kind of game the item pays off. Items that win short games are usually bought early and snowball; items that win long games are late-game purchases or things you buy when the game is already going well, so read the number as "games with this item at this length" rather than as advice to rush it.

PhaseMatch lengthWin rateGames
Early gameunder 25 min–0
Mid game25–40 min66.3%4,715
Late gameover 40 min52.4%101,813

Frequently asked questions

Is Metamorphic Mandible good right now?

In our window Metamorphic Mandible ends up in winning inventories 53.0% of the time across 106,470 ranked games, above the 50 % mark. It does best in the mid game (66.3%) and worst in the late game (52.4%).

Which heroes buy Metamorphic Mandible?

Spirit Breaker (1% of games), Pudge (1% of games), Lion (1% of games), Shadow Shaman (1% of games), Sniper (1% of games). The highest win rate with it belongs to Lion at 57.1%.

Kevin
Written by KevinDota player since the WC3 days, builds Dota2Arena with Claudio. Item texts and values come from Valve, every statistic on this page from our own match scanner, updated daily. Updated Oct 28, 2026.