Dota2Arena
Gloves of Haste

Gloves of Haste Dota 2 item: stats, build & win rate

450
Equipment · Component

A pair of magical gloves that seems to render weapons weightless.

Ability: Passive
  • +20 Attack Speed
#0
of 208 items
0%
win rate
0%
of matches
#11/12
in Equipment
Dota2Arena ScannerLive data from ranked matchesupdated Oct 28, 2026 · texts and values from Valve i
Item profileEquipment · Component
Damage1Defense1Utility1Push3Farming1Scaling6
Game phase impact i
Early game
1/5
Mid game
1/5
Late game
1/5

Holders of Gloves of Haste compared with their own hero's average per minute, as a percentile among 217 items. Scaling is the win rate in games over 40 minutes. How we measure

Most bought by i
Ogre Magi0%12.6%2,098
Sniper0%16.3%1,988
Windranger0%15.7%1,616
Lifestealer0%16.2%1,110
Hoodwink0%15.1%938
Wraith King0%30.5%926
Faceless Void0%7.1%896
Nature's Prophet0%20.4%877
Mirana0%16.6%703
Silencer0%18.3%649
Spirit Breaker0%25.4%500
Lion0%24.3%498
share of the hero's games ending with the itemwin rategames

Build path

bought directly

Bought together

same final inventory
Power Treads31%
Javelin21%
Arcane Boots18%
Phase Boots16%
Boots of Speed14%
Wraith Band14%
Blink Dagger14%
Bracer12%
share of Gloves of Haste inventories that also hold the item

Bought in % of matches

5 days · UTC
0.8%1.2%1.6%Oct 24: 1.1% · 4,301 gamesOct 25: 1.2% · 7,450 gamesOct 26: 1.2% · 5,993 gamesOct 27: 1.3% · 6,190 gamesOct 28: 1.3% · 3,365 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
share of all ranked matches with at least one Gloves of Haste

Win rate by day

5 days · UTC
16.1%33.5%50.8%50%Oct 24: 18.4% · 4,301 gamesOct 25: 17.5% · 7,450 gamesOct 26: 17.6% · 5,993 gamesOct 27: 16.9% · 6,190 gamesOct 28: 17.5% · 3,365 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
win rate of games ending with the item

Win rate by match length

27,265 games
Early under 25 min17.1%6,625
Mid 25–40 min15.4%16,445
Late over 40 min26.6%4,214
win rate of players holding the item at the endgames

Compare: Equipment

min. 1,000 games
Orb of Venom35035.2%2%
Orb of Blight30035.1%7%
Orb of Frost30033.7%8%
Ring of Protection17532.7%2%
Quelling Blade10030.7%20%
Helm of Iron Will97529.5%1%
Chainmail50027.4%1%
Splintmail95027.4%4%
goldwin ratein % of matches
Item guide

Gloves of Haste in Dota 2: who buys it, when it wins and what it costs

Gloves of Haste costs 450 gold and shows up in 1% of ranked matches. Players holding it at the end win 17.5% of their games across 27,265 inventories, most often on Ogre Magi and Sniper. It wins most in the late game (26.6%) and least in the mid game (15.4%).

What Gloves of Haste does

In numbers: +20 attack speed.

Who buys Gloves of Haste

The share says how many games of a hero end with Gloves of Haste in the inventory, the win rate is that hero's win rate in exactly those games. A high share with an average win rate means the item is standard on the hero; a low share with a high win rate means it is a situational pick that works when it is needed.

HeroShare of gamesWin rate with itGames
Ogre Magi1%12.6%2,098
Sniper0%16.3%1,988
Windranger0%15.7%1,616
Lifestealer0%16.2%1,110
Hoodwink0%15.1%938
Wraith King0%30.5%926
Faceless Void1%7.1%896
Nature's Prophet0%20.4%877

When to buy it

Win rate by match length tells you in which kind of game the item pays off. Items that win short games are usually bought early and snowball; items that win long games are late-game purchases or things you buy when the game is already going well, so read the number as "games with this item at this length" rather than as advice to rush it.

PhaseMatch lengthWin rateGames
Early gameunder 25 min17.1%6,625
Mid game25–40 min15.4%16,445
Late gameover 40 min26.6%4,214

What to combine it with

These items sit in the same final inventory as Gloves of Haste most often (based on every 4th match). Boots and other staples appear on almost every list; the interesting entries are the ones specific to this item.

ItemIn the same inventoryCost
Power Treads31%1,400
Javelin21%900
Arcane Boots18%1,500
Phase Boots16%1,450
Boots of Speed14%500
Wraith Band14%505
Blink Dagger14%2,250
Bracer12%505

Frequently asked questions

Is Gloves of Haste good right now?

In our window Gloves of Haste ends up in winning inventories 17.5% of the time across 27,265 ranked games, below the 50 % mark. It does best in the late game (26.6%) and worst in the mid game (15.4%).

Which heroes buy Gloves of Haste?

Ogre Magi (1% of games), Sniper (0% of games), Windranger (0% of games), Lifestealer (0% of games), Hoodwink (0% of games). The highest win rate with it belongs to Sniper at 16.3%.

How much does Gloves of Haste cost?

Gloves of Haste costs 450 gold and has no recipe; it is bought directly from the equipment section of the shop.

What does Gloves of Haste build into?

Gloves of Haste is a component of Power Treads (1,400), Hand of Midas (2,200), Armlet of Mordiggian (2,500), Maelstrom (2,950).

Kevin
Written by KevinDota player since the WC3 days, builds Dota2Arena with Claudio. Item texts and values come from Valve, every statistic on this page from our own match scanner, updated daily. Updated Oct 28, 2026.