Dota2Arena
Orb of Blight

Orb of Blight Dota 2 item: stats, build & win rate

300
Equipment · Component

An unnerving stone unearthed beneath the Fields of Endless Carnage.

  • Does not stack with its upgrades, Desolator, or Stygian Desolator.
Ability: Passive
Dispellable: Yes
Passive: Lesser Corruption

Your attacks reduce the target's armor by -2 for 3 seconds.

#0
of 208 items
0%
win rate
0%
of matches
#2/12
in Equipment
Dota2Arena ScannerLive data from ranked matchesupdated Oct 28, 2026 · texts and values from Valve i
Item profileEquipment · Component
Damage17Defense12Utility24Push27Farming16Scaling29
Game phase impact i
Early game
1/5
Mid game
1/5
Late game
1/5

Holders of Orb of Blight compared with their own hero's average per minute, as a percentile among 217 items. Scaling is the win rate in games over 40 minutes. How we measure

Most bought by i
Hoodwink0%43.0%34,359
Nature's Prophet0%31.2%11,988
Phantom Assassin0%6.5%11,579
Snapfire0%43.1%9,096
Pangolier0%31.1%9,004
Visage0%56.6%6,168
Weaver0%30.8%5,395
Windranger0%36.9%4,885
Sniper0%34.3%4,805
Wraith King0%24.1%4,259
Legion Commander0%26.0%3,962
Lone Druid0%49.9%3,632
share of the hero's games ending with the itemwin rategames

Build path

bought directly

Bought together

same final inventory
Power Treads33%
Arcane Boots28%
Blink Dagger18%
Phase Boots15%
Aghanim's Scepter14%
Mithril Hammer11%
Black King Bar11%
Aether Lens9%
share of Orb of Blight inventories that also hold the item

Bought in % of matches

5 days · UTC
6.6%7.1%7.6%Oct 24: 7.3% · 27,977 gamesOct 25: 7.1% · 43,920 gamesOct 26: 7.3% · 35,889 gamesOct 27: 7.3% · 35,317 gamesOct 28: 6.9% · 17,364 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
share of all ranked matches with at least one Orb of Blight

Win rate by day

5 days · UTC
34.4%42.4%50.4%50%Oct 24: 35.9% · 27,977 gamesOct 25: 35.0% · 43,920 gamesOct 26: 34.8% · 35,889 gamesOct 27: 34.8% · 35,317 gamesOct 28: 34.8% · 17,364 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
win rate of games ending with the item

Win rate by match length

160,307 games
Early under 25 min43.6%12,801
Mid 25–40 min32.4%104,781
Late over 40 min39.0%42,825
win rate of players holding the item at the endgames

Compare: Equipment

min. 1,000 games
Orb of Venom35035.2%2%
Orb of Frost30033.7%8%
Ring of Protection17532.7%2%
Quelling Blade10030.7%20%
Helm of Iron Will97529.5%1%
Chainmail50027.4%1%
Splintmail95027.4%4%
Claymore1,35025.3%4%
goldwin ratein % of matches
Item guide

Orb of Blight in Dota 2: who buys it, when it wins and what it costs

Orb of Blight costs 300 gold and shows up in 7% of ranked matches. Players holding it at the end win 35.1% of their games across 160,307 inventories, most often on Hoodwink and Nature's Prophet. It wins most in the early game (43.6%) and least in the mid game (32.4%).

What Orb of Blight does

Passive: Lesser Corruption

Your attacks reduce the target's armor by -2 for 3 seconds.

  • Does not stack with its upgrades, Desolator, or Stygian Desolator.

Who buys Orb of Blight

The share says how many games of a hero end with Orb of Blight in the inventory, the win rate is that hero's win rate in exactly those games. A high share with an average win rate means the item is standard on the hero; a low share with a high win rate means it is a situational pick that works when it is needed.

HeroShare of gamesWin rate with itGames
Hoodwink14%43.0%34,359
Nature's Prophet7%31.2%11,988
Phantom Assassin4%6.5%11,579
Snapfire5%43.1%9,096
Pangolier14%31.1%9,004
Visage19%56.6%6,168
Weaver5%30.8%5,395
Windranger1%36.9%4,885

When to buy it

Win rate by match length tells you in which kind of game the item pays off. Items that win short games are usually bought early and snowball; items that win long games are late-game purchases or things you buy when the game is already going well, so read the number as "games with this item at this length" rather than as advice to rush it.

PhaseMatch lengthWin rateGames
Early gameunder 25 min43.6%12,801
Mid game25–40 min32.4%104,781
Late gameover 40 min39.0%42,825

What to combine it with

These items sit in the same final inventory as Orb of Blight most often (based on every 4th match). Boots and other staples appear on almost every list; the interesting entries are the ones specific to this item.

ItemIn the same inventoryCost
Power Treads33%1,400
Arcane Boots28%1,500
Blink Dagger18%2,250
Phase Boots15%1,450
Aghanim's Scepter14%4,200
Mithril Hammer11%1,600
Black King Bar11%4,050
Aether Lens9%2,275

Frequently asked questions

Is Orb of Blight good right now?

In our window Orb of Blight ends up in winning inventories 35.1% of the time across 160,307 ranked games, below the 50 % mark. It does best in the early game (43.6%) and worst in the mid game (32.4%).

Which heroes buy Orb of Blight?

Hoodwink (14% of games), Nature's Prophet (7% of games), Phantom Assassin (4% of games), Snapfire (5% of games), Pangolier (14% of games). The highest win rate with it belongs to Visage at 56.6%.

How much does Orb of Blight cost?

Orb of Blight costs 300 gold and has no recipe; it is bought directly from the equipment section of the shop.

What does Orb of Blight build into?

Orb of Blight is a component of Orb of Corrosion (1,050), Desolator (3,500).

Kevin
Written by KevinDota player since the WC3 days, builds Dota2Arena with Claudio. Item texts and values come from Valve, every statistic on this page from our own match scanner, updated daily. Updated Oct 28, 2026.