Dota2Arena
Medallion of Courage

Medallion of Courage Dota 2 item: stats, build & win rate

Neutral item · Tier 1
Tier 1
Ability: Unit Target
Affects: Units
Dispellable: Yes
Active: Valor10003018

Increases armor by 7 or decreases armor by -4 for 8s depending on if cast on an ally or enemy. Cannot be cast on self.

#0
of 208 items
0%
win rate
0%
of matches
#3/9
in Tier 1
Dota2Arena ScannerLive data from ranked matchesupdated Oct 28, 2026 · texts and values from Valve i
Item profileTier 1
Damage28Defense38Utility63Push80Farming32Scaling44
Game phase impact i
Early game
5/5
Mid game
2/5
Late game
1/5

Holders of Medallion of Courage compared with their own hero's average per minute, as a percentile among 217 items. Scaling is the win rate in games over 40 minutes. How we measure

Most bought by i
Lion0%42.3%4,163
Windranger0%48.9%4,018
Vengeful Spirit0%52.5%3,702
Dazzle0%54.8%3,624
Phantom Assassin0%44.8%3,303
Visage0%60.4%3,219
Bounty Hunter0%52.1%2,858
Shadow Shaman0%47.6%2,629
Lifestealer0%50.2%2,629
Pudge0%45.3%2,451
Juggernaut0%52.4%2,395
Spirit Breaker0%52.1%2,328
share of the hero's games ending with the itemwin rategames

Bought in % of matches

5 days · UTC
5.8%6.2%6.6%Oct 24: 6.2% · 24,197 gamesOct 25: 6.2% · 39,023 gamesOct 26: 6.3% · 31,420 gamesOct 27: 6.1% · 30,655 gamesOct 28: 6.3% · 16,201 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
share of all ranked matches with at least one Medallion of Courage

Win rate by day

5 days · UTC
47.4%48.8%50.1%50%Oct 24: 48.0% · 24,197 gamesOct 25: 48.5% · 39,023 gamesOct 26: 48.8% · 31,420 gamesOct 27: 48.8% · 30,655 gamesOct 28: 47.5% · 16,201 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
win rate of games ending with the item

Win rate by match length

141,335 games
Early under 25 min54.1%9,513
Mid 25–40 min48.8%112,471
Late over 40 min43.4%19,449
win rate of players holding the item at the endgames

Compare: Tier 1

min. 1,000 games
Seeds of Serenity53.2%3%
Mana Draught52.5%25%
Defiant Shell48.4%15%
Essence Ring48.3%15%
Crippling Crossbow48.0%7%
Searing Signet48.0%51%
Tumbler's Toy47.8%15%
Poor Man's Shield45.0%14%
goldwin ratein % of matches
Item guide

Medallion of Courage in Dota 2: who buys it, when it wins and what it costs

Medallion of Courage is a neutral item that shows up in 6% of ranked matches. Players holding it at the end win 48.4% of their games across 141,335 inventories, most often on Lion and Windranger. It wins most in the early game (54.1%) and least in the late game (43.4%).

What Medallion of Courage does

Active: Valor

Increases armor by 7 or decreases armor by -4 for 8s depending on if cast on an ally or enemy. Cannot be cast on self.

Who buys Medallion of Courage

The share says how many games of a hero end with Medallion of Courage in the inventory, the win rate is that hero's win rate in exactly those games. A high share with an average win rate means the item is standard on the hero; a low share with a high win rate means it is a situational pick that works when it is needed.

HeroShare of gamesWin rate with itGames
Lion1%42.3%4,163
Windranger1%48.9%4,018
Vengeful Spirit2%52.5%3,702
Dazzle3%54.8%3,624
Phantom Assassin1%44.8%3,303
Visage10%60.4%3,219
Bounty Hunter2%52.1%2,858
Shadow Shaman1%47.6%2,629

When to buy it

Win rate by match length tells you in which kind of game the item pays off. Items that win short games are usually bought early and snowball; items that win long games are late-game purchases or things you buy when the game is already going well, so read the number as "games with this item at this length" rather than as advice to rush it.

PhaseMatch lengthWin rateGames
Early gameunder 25 min54.1%9,513
Mid game25–40 min48.8%112,471
Late gameover 40 min43.4%19,449

Frequently asked questions

Is Medallion of Courage good right now?

In our window Medallion of Courage ends up in winning inventories 48.4% of the time across 141,335 ranked games, close to the 50 % mark. It does best in the early game (54.1%) and worst in the late game (43.4%).

Which heroes buy Medallion of Courage?

Lion (1% of games), Windranger (1% of games), Vengeful Spirit (2% of games), Dazzle (3% of games), Phantom Assassin (1% of games). The highest win rate with it belongs to Visage at 60.4%.

Kevin
Written by KevinDota player since the WC3 days, builds Dota2Arena with Claudio. Item texts and values come from Valve, every statistic on this page from our own match scanner, updated daily. Updated Oct 28, 2026.