Dota2Arena
Heart of Tarrasque

Heart of Tarrasque Dota 2 item: stats, build & win rate

5,300
Armor · Common

Preserved heart of an extinct monster, it bolsters the bearer's fortitude.

  • Multiple instances of Behemoth's Blood do not stack.
Ability: Passive
  • +40 Strength
  • +1% Max Health Regen
Passive: Behemoth's Blood

Your health regeneration is increased by 1.5% of your missing health.

#0
of 208 items
0%
win rate
0%
of matches
#2/16
in Armor
Dota2Arena ScannerLive data from ranked matchesupdated Oct 28, 2026 · texts and values from Valve i
Item profileArmor · Common
Damage91Defense92Utility91Push97Farming87Scaling95
Game phase impact i
Early game
5/5
Mid game
5/5
Late game
5/5

Holders of Heart of Tarrasque compared with their own hero's average per minute, as a percentile among 217 items. Scaling is the win rate in games over 40 minutes. How we measure

Most bought by i
Necrophos0%66.3%148,423
Pudge0%70.2%92,415
Phantom Lancer0%74.0%89,846
Centaur Warrunner0%60.3%82,832
Ogre Magi0%65.0%73,379
Axe0%68.6%62,930
Bristleback0%65.2%62,554
Chaos Knight0%68.5%22,377
Spectre0%71.3%21,431
Tidehunter0%70.3%19,254
Undying0%63.3%18,719
Timbersaw0%68.8%16,966
share of the hero's games ending with the itemwin rategames

Build path

5,300 gold in total
Heart of Tarrasque5,300

Bought together

same final inventory
Blink Dagger35%
Aghanim's Scepter29%
Black King Bar26%
Power Treads24%
Blade Mail24%
Phase Boots23%
Radiance21%
Shiva's Guard20%
share of Heart of Tarrasque inventories that also hold the item

Bought in % of matches

5 days · UTC
33.4%34.0%34.5%Oct 24: 34.1% · 157,402 gamesOct 25: 34.2% · 254,075 gamesOct 26: 34.0% · 199,693 gamesOct 27: 34.1% · 199,960 gamesOct 28: 33.7% · 102,039 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
share of all ranked matches with at least one Heart of Tarrasque

Win rate by day

5 days · UTC
49.5%59.1%68.7%50%Oct 24: 67.1% · 157,402 gamesOct 25: 67.4% · 254,075 gamesOct 26: 67.6% · 199,693 gamesOct 27: 67.4% · 199,960 gamesOct 28: 68.3% · 102,039 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
win rate of games ending with the item

Win rate by match length

912,150 games
Early under 25 min88.7%2,235
Mid 25–40 min82.8%219,875
Late over 40 min62.5%690,622
win rate of players holding the item at the endgames

Compare: Armor

min. 1,000 games
Assault Cuirass5,12569.0%26%
Shiva's Guard4,50064.2%44%
Linken's Sphere4,80061.7%26%
Aeon Disk3,00059.2%19%
Lotus Orb3,85056.9%30%
Crimson Guard3,72555.7%9%
Vladmir's Offering2,20055.0%11%
Helm of the Overlord5,65054.0%1%
goldwin ratein % of matches
Item guide

Heart of Tarrasque in Dota 2: who buys it, when it wins and what it costs

Heart of Tarrasque costs 5,300 gold and shows up in 34% of ranked matches. Players holding it at the end win 67.5% of their games across 912,150 inventories, most often on Necrophos and Pudge. It wins most in the early game (88.7%) and least in the late game (62.5%).

What Heart of Tarrasque does

Passive: Behemoth's Blood

Your health regeneration is increased by 1.5% of your missing health.

In numbers: +40 strength, +1% max health regen.

  • Multiple instances of Behemoth's Blood do not stack.

Who buys Heart of Tarrasque

The share says how many games of a hero end with Heart of Tarrasque in the inventory, the win rate is that hero's win rate in exactly those games. A high share with an average win rate means the item is standard on the hero; a low share with a high win rate means it is a situational pick that works when it is needed.

HeroShare of gamesWin rate with itGames
Necrophos46%66.3%148,423
Pudge16%70.2%92,415
Phantom Lancer34%74.0%89,846
Centaur Warrunner76%60.3%82,832
Ogre Magi19%65.0%73,379
Axe17%68.6%62,930
Bristleback46%65.2%62,554
Chaos Knight25%68.5%22,377

When to buy it

Win rate by match length tells you in which kind of game the item pays off. Items that win short games are usually bought early and snowball; items that win long games are late-game purchases or things you buy when the game is already going well, so read the number as "games with this item at this length" rather than as advice to rush it.

PhaseMatch lengthWin rateGames
Early gameunder 25 min88.7%2,235
Mid game25–40 min82.8%219,875
Late gameover 40 min62.5%690,622

What to combine it with

These items sit in the same final inventory as Heart of Tarrasque most often (based on every 4th match). Boots and other staples appear on almost every list; the interesting entries are the ones specific to this item.

ItemIn the same inventoryCost
Blink Dagger35%2,250
Aghanim's Scepter29%4,200
Black King Bar26%4,050
Power Treads24%1,400
Blade Mail24%2,400
Phase Boots23%1,450
Radiance21%4,700
Shiva's Guard20%4,500

Frequently asked questions

Is Heart of Tarrasque good right now?

In our window Heart of Tarrasque ends up in winning inventories 67.5% of the time across 912,150 ranked games, above the 50 % mark. It does best in the early game (88.7%) and worst in the late game (62.5%).

Which heroes buy Heart of Tarrasque?

Necrophos (46% of games), Pudge (16% of games), Phantom Lancer (34% of games), Centaur Warrunner (76% of games), Ogre Magi (19% of games). The highest win rate with it belongs to Phantom Lancer at 74.0%.

How much does Heart of Tarrasque cost and what do you need?

Heart of Tarrasque costs 5,300 gold in total: Reaver (2,800), Ring of Tarrasque (1,700) and a recipe for 800.

Kevin
Written by KevinDota player since the WC3 days, builds Dota2Arena with Claudio. Item texts and values come from Valve, every statistic on this page from our own match scanner, updated daily. Updated Oct 28, 2026.