Dota2Arena
Dezun Bloodrite

Dezun Bloodrite Dota 2 item: stats, build & win rate

Neutral item · Tier 4
Tier 4

The gateway to a lost lineage of power, unlocked only with blood.

Ability: Passive
Passive: Blood Invocation

Spells have a 20% larger Area of Effect, but now additionally cost health equal to 35% of their mana cost.

#0
of 208 items
0%
win rate
0%
of matches
#3/8
in Tier 4
Dota2Arena ScannerLive data from ranked matchesupdated Oct 28, 2026 · texts and values from Valve i
Item profileTier 4
Damage86Defense88Utility53Push31Farming92Scaling81
Game phase impact i
Early game
–
Mid game
–
Late game
5/5

Holders of Dezun Bloodrite compared with their own hero's average per minute, as a percentile among 217 items. Scaling is the win rate in games over 40 minutes. How we measure

Most bought by i
Earthshaker0%52.0%1,637
Techies0%55.8%1,439
Axe0%50.5%1,411
Invoker0%54.9%1,407
Rubick0%51.9%1,253
Lion0%55.1%1,249
Pudge0%51.0%1,207
Magnus0%53.7%1,104
Witch Doctor0%55.9%1,090
Crystal Maiden0%55.1%999
Necrophos0%50.4%796
Lich0%57.2%788
share of the hero's games ending with the itemwin rategames

Bought in % of matches

5 days · UTC
0.8%1.3%1.8%Oct 24: 1.5% · 6,994 gamesOct 25: 1.4% · 10,969 gamesOct 26: 1.4% · 8,320 gamesOct 27: 1.4% · 8,407 gamesOct 28: 1.1% · 3,559 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
share of all ranked matches with at least one Dezun Bloodrite

Win rate by day

5 days · UTC
49.9%52.2%54.6%50%Oct 24: 54.2% · 6,994 gamesOct 25: 54.0% · 10,969 gamesOct 26: 53.4% · 8,320 gamesOct 27: 54.4% · 8,407 gamesOct 28: 53.4% · 3,559 gamesOct 24Oct 25Oct 26Oct 27Oct 28
win rate of games ending with the item

Win rate by match length

38,208 games
Early under 25 min–0
Mid 25–40 min–0
Late over 40 min54.0%38,231
win rate of players holding the item at the endgames

Compare: Tier 4

min. 1,000 games
Divine Regalia83.2%1%
Stygian Desolator57.1%3%
Book of the Dead55.8%2%
Riftshadow Prism54.1%1%
Harmonizer53.9%1%
Spider Legs53.8%1%
Fallen Sky52.5%2%
Witchbane52.0%1%
goldwin ratein % of matches
Item guide

Dezun Bloodrite in Dota 2: who buys it, when it wins and what it costs

Dezun Bloodrite is a neutral item that shows up in 1% of ranked matches. Players holding it at the end win 54.0% of their games across 38,208 inventories, most often on Earthshaker and Techies.

What Dezun Bloodrite does

Passive: Blood Invocation

Spells have a 20% larger Area of Effect, but now additionally cost health equal to 35% of their mana cost.

Who buys Dezun Bloodrite

The share says how many games of a hero end with Dezun Bloodrite in the inventory, the win rate is that hero's win rate in exactly those games. A high share with an average win rate means the item is standard on the hero; a low share with a high win rate means it is a situational pick that works when it is needed.

HeroShare of gamesWin rate with itGames
Earthshaker0%52.0%1,637
Techies0%55.8%1,439
Axe0%50.5%1,411
Invoker0%54.9%1,407
Rubick0%51.9%1,253
Lion0%55.1%1,249
Pudge0%51.0%1,207
Magnus1%53.7%1,104

When to buy it

Win rate by match length tells you in which kind of game the item pays off. Items that win short games are usually bought early and snowball; items that win long games are late-game purchases or things you buy when the game is already going well, so read the number as "games with this item at this length" rather than as advice to rush it.

PhaseMatch lengthWin rateGames
Early gameunder 25 min–0
Mid game25–40 min–0
Late gameover 40 min54.0%38,231

Frequently asked questions

Is Dezun Bloodrite good right now?

In our window Dezun Bloodrite ends up in winning inventories 54.0% of the time across 38,208 ranked games, above the 50 % mark.

Which heroes buy Dezun Bloodrite?

Earthshaker (0% of games), Techies (0% of games), Axe (0% of games), Invoker (0% of games), Rubick (0% of games). The highest win rate with it belongs to Witch Doctor at 55.9%.

Kevin
Written by KevinDota player since the WC3 days, builds Dota2Arena with Claudio. Item texts and values come from Valve, every statistic on this page from our own match scanner, updated daily. Updated Oct 28, 2026.